Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


TVRECDE

TV Watching recode [RECODE OF VAR130 (TVHRS)]
  1) Less than one hour or not at all
  2) 1-3 hours
  3) 3-5 hours
  4) 5 Hours or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one hour or not at all 292 15.5% 15.5% -1.54
1-3 hours 925 49.2% 64.7% -.35
3-5 hours 489 26% 90.7% .85
5 Hours or more 175 9.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 16.2%
146
14.9%
146
15.5%
292
1-3 hours 51.8%
468
46.7%
457
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 23.9%
216
27.9%
273
26.0%
489
5 Hours or more 8.1%
73
10.4%
102
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
978

1881


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 15.8%
258
12.7%
30
50.0%
2
25.0%
2
15.5%
292
1-3 hours 50.9%
830
38.6%
91
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 25.8%
421
26.7%
63
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
26.0%
488
5 Hours or more 7.5%
123
22.0%
52
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
8

1880


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 26.7%
39
13.8%
203
20.9%
9
22.4%
13
17.1%
28
15.5%
292
1-3 hours 41.1%
60
50.7%
745
46.5%
20
37.9%
22
47.6%
78
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 20.5%
30
26.7%
393
18.6%
8
29.3%
17
25.0%
41
26.0%
489
5 Hours or more 11.6%
17
8.8%
129
14.0%
6
10.3%
6
10.4%
17
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1470
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
164

1881


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 15.8%
208
13.5%
68
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
24.5%
12
15.5%
292
1-3 hours 48.8%
641
50.3%
254
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
51.0%
25
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 25.9%
340
27.1%
137
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
18.4%
9
26.0%
489
5 Hours or more 9.5%
125
9.1%
46
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
1314
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1881


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 16.2%
82
17.6%
21
14.5%
24
17.1%
28
14.7%
136
15.5%
291
1-3 hours 52.7%
266
55.5%
66
47.3%
78
50.6%
83
46.6%
430
49.2%
923
3-5 hours 23.0%
116
21.0%
25
27.9%
46
23.2%
38
28.5%
263
26.0%
488
5 Hours or more 8.1%
41
5.9%
7
10.3%
17
9.1%
15
10.2%
94
9.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
119
100.0%
165
100.0%
164
100.0%
923

1876


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 14.7%
112
14.2%
98
20.4%
54
14.3%
10
15.3%
274
1-3 hours 45.9%
351
50.1%
346
54.7%
145
71.4%
50
49.8%
892
3-5 hours 28.0%
214
26.6%
184
20.8%
55
12.9%
9
25.8%
462
5 Hours or more 11.4%
87
9.1%
63
4.2%
11
1.4%
1
9.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
691
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1790


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 14.5%
80
18.1%
108
14.2%
104
15.5%
292
1-3 hours 47.4%
261
52.5%
314
47.8%
350
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 26.7%
147
23.2%
139
27.7%
203
26.0%
489
5 Hours or more 11.4%
63
6.2%
37
10.2%
75
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
598
100.0%
732

1881


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 15.9%
83
13.1%
124
18.8%
42
22.0%
42
15.5%
291
1-3 hours 44.5%
232
49.1%
463
48.2%
108
63.9%
122
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 28.4%
148
27.5%
259
26.8%
60
11.0%
21
26.0%
488
5 Hours or more 11.1%
58
10.3%
97
6.3%
14
3.1%
6
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
943
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1879


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Less than one hour or not at all 13.9%
65
14.7%
20
16.2%
207
15.5%
292
1-3 hours 49.0%
230
50.7%
69
49.1%
626
49.2%
925
3-5 hours 29.0%
136
24.3%
33
25.1%
320
26.0%
489
5 Hours or more 8.1%
38
10.3%
14
9.6%
123
9.3%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
136
100.0%
1276

1881

Bookmark and Share