Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JMBLTY

Job mobility -- [DERIVED FROM VAR213 (JPROMOTE) AND VAR214 (PROMCHNC)]
  1) Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years
  2) Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years
  3) Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years
  4) Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 257 35.4% 35.4% -1.09
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 175 24.1% 59.4% -.29
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 70 9.6% 69.1% .51
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 225 30.9% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 40.8%
194
25.1%
63
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 27.1%
129
18.3%
46
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 8.2%
39
12.4%
31
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 23.9%
114
44.2%
111
30.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
251

727


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 34.5%
214
39.6%
40
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 23.5%
146
27.7%
28
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 9.5%
59
9.9%
10
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 32.5%
202
22.8%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
101
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

727


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 41.3%
31
36.5%
209
18.8%
3
22.6%
7
21.9%
7
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 22.7%
17
22.7%
130
25.0%
4
35.5%
11
40.6%
13
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 13.3%
10
9.2%
53
12.5%
2
9.7%
3
6.3%
2
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 22.7%
17
31.6%
181
43.8%
7
32.3%
10
31.3%
10
30.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
573
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
32

727


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 35.8%
172
33.8%
74
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
45.0%
9
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 26.4%
127
18.3%
40
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
25.0%
5
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 8.7%
42
12.3%
27
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 29.1%
140
35.6%
78
0.00%
0
28.6%
2
25.0%
5
30.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
219
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
20

727


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 31.9%
53
32.7%
17
47.5%
28
35.4%
28
35.3%
130
35.4%
256
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 25.9%
43
32.7%
17
18.6%
11
29.1%
23
21.5%
79
23.9%
173
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 10.8%
18
5.8%
3
11.9%
7
10.1%
8
9.2%
34
9.7%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 31.3%
52
28.8%
15
22.0%
13
25.3%
20
34.0%
125
31.1%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
52
100.0%
59
100.0%
79
100.0%
368

724


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 28.3%
54
35.7%
126
42.6%
60
47.4%
9
35.4%
249
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 29.8%
57
21.8%
77
22.0%
31
15.8%
3
23.9%
168
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 9.9%
19
9.6%
34
10.6%
15
10.5%
2
9.9%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 31.9%
61
32.9%
116
24.8%
35
26.3%
5
30.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
353
100.0%
141
100.0%
19

704


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 52.8%
143
33.5%
91
12.5%
23
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 19.9%
54
22.1%
60
33.2%
61
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 9.6%
26
8.8%
24
10.9%
20
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 17.7%
48
35.7%
97
43.5%
80
30.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
272
100.0%
184

727


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 14.0%
17
34.6%
141
45.9%
45
54.5%
54
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 32.2%
39
23.3%
95
25.5%
25
16.2%
16
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 9.9%
12
10.0%
41
9.2%
9
8.1%
8
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 43.8%
53
32.1%
131
19.4%
19
21.2%
21
30.9%
224
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
408
100.0%
98
100.0%
99

726


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 36.8%
67
38.9%
14
34.6%
176
35.4%
257
Very or somewhat important to get a promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 34.1%
62
25.0%
9
20.4%
104
24.1%
175
Not too important to get promotion and excellent or good chance of promotion in the next few years 4.9%
9
5.6%
2
11.6%
59
9.6%
70
Not too important to get promotion and fair or poor chance of promotion in the next few years 24.2%
44
30.6%
11
33.4%
170
30.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
36
100.0%
509

727

Bookmark and Share