Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANASSCAL

Anti-Negro - Anti-Semitic scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR24 (NEGTDEM), VAR43 (NEGEARN), VAR47 (INTERLAW), VAR195 (SCHSEG), VAR320 (ANTSINDX)] -- From VAR320 and the following variable which is not recoded. Agree that Negroes want too much - score 1. Negro and White children should go to separate but equal schools - score 1. Should be law against marriages between Negroes and Whites - score 1. Agree that Negroes must show that they deserve equal rights - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  1) Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale
  2) Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale
  3) Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale
  4) Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 447 28% 28% -1.16
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 585 36.6% 64.6% -.33
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 62 3.9% 68.5% .51
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 504 31.5% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 26.9%
205
29.0%
242
28.0%
447
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 33.2%
253
39.8%
332
36.6%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 4.5%
34
3.4%
28
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 35.5%
271
27.9%
233
31.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
763
100.0%
835

1598


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 28.0%
447
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
447
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 36.6%
585
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.6%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 3.9%
62
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 31.5%
504
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1598
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 29.5%
33
29.3%
375
28.6%
6
30.4%
14
13.6%
19
28.0%
447
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 35.7%
40
36.6%
468
42.9%
9
21.7%
10
41.4%
58
36.6%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 5.4%
6
3.4%
43
4.8%
1
8.7%
4
5.7%
8
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 29.5%
33
30.7%
393
23.8%
5
39.1%
18
39.3%
55
31.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
1279
100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
140

1598


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 25.4%
274
32.5%
154
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
44.4%
16
28.0%
447
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 37.8%
407
34.6%
164
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
25.0%
9
36.6%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 3.4%
37
5.3%
25
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 33.4%
360
27.6%
131
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
30.6%
11
31.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
474
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
36

1598


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 25.6%
120
35.4%
40
28.7%
41
38.2%
55
26.1%
189
27.9%
445
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 38.2%
179
28.3%
32
41.3%
59
31.3%
45
36.9%
267
36.5%
582
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 3.4%
16
8.0%
9
1.4%
2
4.2%
6
4.0%
29
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 32.8%
154
28.3%
32
28.7%
41
26.4%
38
33.0%
239
31.6%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
113
100.0%
143
100.0%
144
100.0%
724

1593


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 21.4%
124
31.8%
200
36.5%
91
31.4%
22
28.6%
437
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 36.4%
211
36.6%
230
34.9%
87
32.9%
23
36.1%
551
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 4.0%
23
4.0%
25
2.8%
7
7.1%
5
3.9%
60
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 38.2%
221
27.5%
173
25.7%
64
28.6%
20
31.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
628
100.0%
249
100.0%
70

1526


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 39.8%
181
30.0%
151
18.0%
115
28.0%
447
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 36.9%
168
38.0%
191
35.3%
226
36.6%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 3.3%
15
4.0%
20
4.2%
27
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 20.0%
91
28.0%
141
42.5%
272
31.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
503
100.0%
640

1598


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 11.2%
47
26.8%
215
40.2%
80
59.1%
104
27.9%
446
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 35.4%
148
40.3%
324
33.7%
67
26.1%
46
36.7%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 3.3%
14
3.2%
26
7.5%
15
4.0%
7
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 50.0%
209
29.6%
238
18.6%
37
10.8%
19
31.5%
503
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
803
100.0%
199
100.0%
176

1596


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 16.2%
59
3.4%
3
33.7%
385
28.0%
447
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored low (1-2) in anti-semitism scale 46.6%
170
47.2%
42
32.6%
373
36.6%
585
Scored low (0-1) in the non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 2.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
52
3.9%
62
Scored high (2-5) in non-recoded variable above and scored high (3-4) in anti-semitism scale 34.5%
126
49.4%
44
29.2%
334
31.5%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
89
100.0%
1144

1598

Bookmark and Share