Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PAANTSM

Predisposed attitudes toward Anti-Semitism -- [DERIVED FROM VAR326 (DESPAIR), VAR344 (SMPINDX2)] -- Scored lowest (0) on despair scale - score 2. Scored lowest (1) on simplism scale - score 1. Scored highest (3) on simplism scale - score 1. All others answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 211 11.2% 11.2% -1.73
390 20.7% 31.8% -.96
416 22% 53.9% -.19
474 25.1% 79% .58
Highest 397 21% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 12.3%
111
10.2%
100
11.2%
211
20.7%
187
20.6%
203
20.7%
390
22.0%
199
22.0%
217
22.0%
416
24.0%
217
26.1%
257
25.1%
474
Highest 20.9%
189
21.1%
208
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
985

1888


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 12.3%
202
2.9%
7
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
11.2%
211
22.7%
372
6.3%
15
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
20.7%
390
22.4%
367
18.5%
44
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
22.0%
415
24.1%
395
32.4%
77
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
25.1%
474
Highest 18.3%
300
39.9%
95
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1636
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 12.1%
18
11.8%
173
2.3%
1
15.5%
9
5.9%
10
11.2%
211
17.4%
26
22.0%
323
11.6%
5
17.2%
10
15.4%
26
20.7%
390
26.8%
40
21.6%
318
20.9%
9
19.0%
11
22.5%
38
22.0%
416
24.2%
36
24.6%
362
30.2%
13
20.7%
12
30.2%
51
25.1%
474
Highest 19.5%
29
19.9%
293
34.9%
15
27.6%
16
26.0%
44
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1469
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
169

1888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 10.4%
137
12.4%
63
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
20.4%
10
11.2%
211
19.6%
258
23.2%
118
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
20.7%
390
21.1%
278
25.0%
127
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
12.2%
6
22.0%
416
26.7%
351
21.4%
109
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
26.5%
13
25.1%
474
Highest 22.2%
293
18.1%
92
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
16.3%
8
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
1317
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1888


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 11.0%
55
15.1%
18
13.7%
23
19.5%
32
8.9%
83
11.2%
211
20.7%
103
22.7%
27
17.9%
30
24.4%
40
20.3%
189
20.7%
389
22.1%
110
27.7%
33
19.6%
33
20.1%
33
22.0%
205
22.0%
414
25.9%
129
18.5%
22
26.8%
45
22.0%
36
25.6%
239
25.0%
471
Highest 20.3%
101
16.0%
19
22.0%
37
14.0%
23
23.3%
217
21.1%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
164
100.0%
933

1882


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 5.1%
39
13.3%
92
18.8%
50
30.0%
21
11.2%
202
15.0%
115
24.5%
170
27.1%
72
30.0%
21
21.0%
378
21.6%
166
21.5%
149
24.4%
65
18.6%
13
21.9%
393
29.2%
224
22.8%
158
19.9%
53
11.4%
8
24.7%
443
Highest 29.1%
223
18.0%
125
9.8%
26
10.0%
7
21.2%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
767
100.0%
694
100.0%
266
100.0%
70

1797


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 15.2%
84
12.6%
76
6.9%
51
11.2%
211
26.4%
146
21.8%
131
15.4%
113
20.7%
390
22.8%
126
23.4%
141
20.3%
149
22.0%
416
20.7%
114
23.9%
144
29.4%
216
25.1%
474
Highest 14.9%
82
18.3%
110
27.9%
205
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
602
100.0%
734

1888


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 3.4%
18
9.3%
88
16.3%
36
35.6%
68
11.1%
210
11.2%
59
21.8%
206
35.3%
78
24.1%
46
20.6%
389
18.8%
99
22.8%
216
25.8%
57
23.0%
44
22.1%
416
30.9%
163
26.1%
247
17.6%
39
13.1%
25
25.1%
474
Highest 35.7%
188
20.1%
190
5.0%
11
4.2%
8
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
947
100.0%
221
100.0%
191

1886


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 9.6%
45
3.0%
4
12.6%
162
11.2%
211
17.8%
83
17.8%
24
22.0%
283
20.7%
390
22.1%
103
17.8%
24
22.5%
289
22.0%
416
26.8%
125
29.6%
40
24.0%
309
25.1%
474
Highest 23.8%
111
31.9%
43
18.9%
243
21.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
135
100.0%
1286

1888

Bookmark and Share