Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PSYCHICR

Psychic recode -- [RECODE OF VAR349 (PSYCHIC)
  1) Lowest scores (0 to 1)
  2) Middle scores (2)
  3) High scores (3 to 5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 1350 71.1% 71.1% -.59
Middle scores (2) 309 16.3% 87.4% .83
High scores (3 to 5) 239 12.6% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 78.4%
716
64.4%
634
71.1%
1350
Middle scores (2) 13.0%
119
19.3%
190
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 8.5%
78
16.3%
161
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
985

1898


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 73.2%
1205
57.6%
137
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
71.1%
1349
Middle scores (2) 15.8%
260
18.9%
45
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 11.0%
181
23.5%
56
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1897


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 67.3%
101
75.8%
1120
27.9%
12
50.8%
30
51.5%
87
71.1%
1350
Middle scores (2) 20.0%
30
14.0%
207
32.6%
14
28.8%
17
24.3%
41
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 12.7%
19
10.2%
150
39.5%
17
20.3%
12
24.3%
41
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1477
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1898


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 71.1%
943
71.5%
364
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
71.4%
35
71.1%
1350
Middle scores (2) 16.2%
215
16.5%
84
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
14.3%
7
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 12.7%
169
12.0%
61
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1898


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 73.7%
373
80.0%
96
67.9%
114
67.3%
111
69.7%
650
71.0%
1344
Middle scores (2) 15.0%
76
10.8%
13
16.7%
28
18.8%
31
17.3%
161
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 11.3%
57
9.2%
11
15.5%
26
13.9%
23
13.1%
122
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
933

1892


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 62.4%
481
75.8%
529
82.3%
219
88.7%
63
71.5%
1292
Middle scores (2) 20.0%
154
14.9%
104
11.7%
31
7.0%
5
16.3%
294
High scores (3 to 5) 17.6%
136
9.3%
65
6.0%
16
4.2%
3
12.2%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
698
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1806


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 74.3%
413
70.0%
423
69.6%
514
71.1%
1350
Middle scores (2) 15.1%
84
17.2%
104
16.4%
121
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 10.6%
59
12.7%
77
14.0%
103
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
604
100.0%
738

1898


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 58.3%
309
71.4%
679
86.2%
193
88.0%
168
71.1%
1349
Middle scores (2) 20.6%
109
17.4%
165
8.0%
18
8.4%
16
16.2%
308
High scores (3 to 5) 21.1%
112
11.3%
107
5.8%
13
3.7%
7
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
951
100.0%
224
100.0%
191

1896


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 68.9%
323
58.1%
79
73.3%
948
71.1%
1350
Middle scores (2) 16.6%
78
19.1%
26
15.9%
205
16.3%
309
High scores (3 to 5) 14.5%
68
22.8%
31
10.8%
140
12.6%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
136
100.0%
1293

1898

Bookmark and Share