Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANOMREC

Anomie recode -- [RECODE OF V350 (ANOMIE)]
  1) Lowest scores (0 to 1)
  2) Middle scores (2)
  3) High scores (3 to 5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 1106 59% 59% -.76
Middle scores (2) 437 23.3% 82.2% .53
High scores (3 to 5) 333 17.8% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 58.5%
523
59.4%
583
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 24.2%
216
22.5%
221
23.3%
437
High scores (3 to 5) 17.3%
155
18.1%
178
17.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
982

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 61.8%
1004
41.2%
98
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
58.9%
1105
Middle scores (2) 22.5%
366
27.7%
66
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
23.3%
437
High scores (3 to 5) 15.7%
255
31.1%
74
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
17.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1625
100.0%
238
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1875


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 43.2%
64
61.4%
895
22.7%
10
50.8%
30
63.7%
107
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 28.4%
42
23.2%
338
20.5%
9
27.1%
16
19.0%
32
23.3%
437
High scores (3 to 5) 28.4%
42
15.4%
224
56.8%
25
22.0%
13
17.3%
29
17.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1457
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1876


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 57.8%
757
65.4%
331
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
25.0%
12
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 23.1%
303
23.1%
117
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
31.3%
15
23.3%
437
High scores (3 to 5) 19.0%
249
11.5%
58
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
43.8%
21
17.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1876


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 68.4%
340
61.7%
74
45.4%
74
57.4%
93
56.4%
525
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 19.7%
98
22.5%
27
27.0%
44
24.7%
40
24.4%
227
23.3%
436
High scores (3 to 5) 11.9%
59
15.8%
19
27.6%
45
17.9%
29
19.2%
179
17.7%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
120
100.0%
163
100.0%
162
100.0%
931

1873


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 49.2%
378
63.9%
438
73.2%
194
80.0%
56
59.6%
1066
Middle scores (2) 26.0%
200
22.5%
154
19.2%
51
14.3%
10
23.2%
415
High scores (3 to 5) 24.8%
191
13.6%
93
7.5%
20
5.7%
4
17.2%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
685
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1789


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 45.2%
247
65.7%
392
63.7%
467
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 27.3%
149
20.1%
120
22.9%
168
23.3%
437
High scores (3 to 5) 27.5%
150
14.2%
85
13.4%
98
17.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
597
100.0%
733

1876


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 46.5%
245
59.5%
559
66.4%
146
83.4%
156
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 28.5%
150
22.6%
212
23.2%
51
12.3%
23
23.3%
436
High scores (3 to 5) 25.0%
132
18.0%
169
10.5%
23
4.3%
8
17.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
940
100.0%
220
100.0%
187

1874


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 51.2%
239
42.3%
58
63.6%
809
59.0%
1106
Middle scores (2) 25.3%
118
21.9%
30
22.7%
289
23.3%
437
High scores (3 to 5) 23.6%
110
35.8%
49
13.7%
174
17.8%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
137
100.0%
1272

1876

Bookmark and Share