Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EDUCREC3

Education recode 3 -- [RECODE OF VAR305 (EDUCREC)]
  1) No schooling; through 8th grade
  2) 9th through 12th grade
  3) College and postgraduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No schooling; through 8th grade 536 28% 28% -1.33
9th through 12th grade 957 50.1% 78.1% .09
College and postgraduate 419 21.9% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 30.9%
284
25.4%
252
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 45.3%
417
54.4%
540
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 23.8%
219
20.2%
200
21.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
992

1912


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 26.3%
435
39.3%
96
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 50.5%
836
48.0%
117
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 23.2%
383
12.7%
31
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
21.9%
418
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 19.3%
29
26.3%
392
44.2%
19
10.2%
6
52.6%
90
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 44.7%
67
52.3%
779
39.5%
17
57.6%
34
35.1%
60
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 36.0%
54
21.4%
318
16.3%
7
32.2%
19
12.3%
21
21.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 28.9%
387
25.3%
129
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
34.7%
17
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 48.7%
653
55.5%
283
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
34.7%
17
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 22.4%
300
19.2%
98
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
30.6%
15
21.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1912


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 24.9%
127
13.3%
16
35.5%
60
16.3%
27
32.4%
305
28.1%
535
9th through 12th grade 46.1%
235
50.0%
60
47.3%
80
52.4%
87
52.4%
493
50.1%
955
College and postgraduate 29.0%
148
36.7%
44
17.2%
29
31.3%
52
15.2%
143
21.8%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 46.1%
359
16.4%
115
7.4%
20
7.0%
5
27.4%
499
9th through 12th grade 41.5%
323
62.3%
437
48.3%
130
36.6%
26
50.4%
916
College and postgraduate 12.3%
96
21.3%
149
44.2%
119
56.3%
40
22.2%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 9.1%
51
17.8%
108
50.5%
377
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 59.9%
334
60.6%
368
34.1%
255
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 31.0%
173
21.6%
131
15.4%
115
21.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 100.0%
536
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
957
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
226
100.0%
193
21.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
No schooling; through 8th grade 31.9%
152
50.0%
69
24.3%
315
28.0%
536
9th through 12th grade 45.0%
214
38.4%
53
53.2%
690
50.1%
957
College and postgraduate 23.1%
110
11.6%
16
22.6%
293
21.9%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1912

Bookmark and Share