Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RELANTSM

Religious Anti-Semitism -- [DERIVED FROM VAR174 (ACCJESUS), VAR180 (WHOCHSN), VAR181 (RESPCRUC)] -- Cannot be saved without accepting Jesus - score 1. Christians, Protestants or Catholics are God's chosen people today - score 1. The Jews killed Jesus - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 459 24.3% 24.3% -1.33
724 38.3% 62.7% -.24
525 27.8% 90.5% .84
Highest 180 9.5% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 27.6%
250
21.3%
209
24.3%
459
37.1%
336
39.5%
388
38.3%
724
27.3%
247
28.3%
278
27.8%
525
Highest 8.1%
73
10.9%
107
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
906
100.0%
982

1888


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 26.5%
433
8.2%
20
66.7%
2
44.4%
4
24.3%
459
39.2%
639
33.3%
81
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
38.3%
723
26.3%
429
38.3%
93
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
27.8%
525
Highest 8.0%
131
20.2%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1632
100.0%
243
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 29.5%
44
24.8%
364
14.0%
6
20.3%
12
19.5%
33
24.3%
459
28.9%
43
38.7%
568
34.9%
15
45.8%
27
42.0%
71
38.3%
724
28.9%
43
27.7%
406
34.9%
15
23.7%
14
27.8%
47
27.8%
525
Highest 12.8%
19
8.9%
130
16.3%
7
10.2%
6
10.7%
18
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1468
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1888


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 20.5%
272
32.1%
162
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
45.7%
21
24.3%
459
36.7%
486
42.5%
214
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
39.1%
18
38.3%
724
31.4%
416
20.2%
102
0.00%
0
16.7%
2
10.9%
5
27.8%
525
Highest 11.5%
152
5.2%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
1326
100.0%
504
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
46

1888


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 26.3%
131
25.2%
30
31.3%
52
30.9%
51
20.7%
193
24.3%
457
38.7%
193
38.7%
46
37.3%
62
38.2%
63
38.4%
359
38.4%
723
26.1%
130
26.1%
31
24.1%
40
26.1%
43
30.0%
280
27.8%
524
Highest 9.0%
45
10.1%
12
7.2%
12
4.8%
8
10.9%
102
9.5%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
119
100.0%
166
100.0%
165
100.0%
934

1883


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 16.5%
127
28.0%
194
34.5%
91
28.6%
20
24.0%
432
36.2%
279
39.5%
274
40.2%
106
47.1%
33
38.5%
692
34.1%
263
25.3%
175
18.9%
50
20.0%
14
27.9%
502
Highest 13.2%
102
7.2%
50
6.4%
17
4.3%
3
9.6%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
693
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1798


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 26.4%
145
24.7%
148
22.5%
166
24.3%
459
37.8%
208
39.5%
237
37.8%
279
38.3%
724
26.4%
145
27.8%
167
28.9%
213
27.8%
525
Highest 9.5%
52
8.0%
48
10.8%
80
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
600
100.0%
738

1888


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 14.8%
79
25.5%
242
29.1%
64
39.2%
73
24.3%
458
37.2%
198
38.9%
369
38.2%
84
38.7%
72
38.3%
723
35.3%
188
26.5%
251
25.5%
56
16.1%
30
27.8%
525
Highest 12.6%
67
9.1%
86
7.3%
16
5.9%
11
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
948
100.0%
220
100.0%
186

1886


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 13.3%
63
7.2%
10
30.3%
386
24.3%
459
37.8%
179
32.6%
45
39.2%
500
38.3%
724
36.3%
172
39.9%
55
23.4%
298
27.8%
525
Highest 12.7%
60
20.3%
28
7.2%
92
9.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1276

1888

Bookmark and Share