Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CATHPWR

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Catholics are getting too much power in the United States.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 384 21.6% 21.6% -1.9
Disagree 1393 78.4% 100% .52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 21.8%
187
21.5%
197
21.6%
384
Disagree 78.2%
672
78.5%
721
78.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
859
100.0%
918

1777


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 22.6%
353
14.2%
29
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
21.6%
384
Disagree 77.4%
1207
85.8%
175
100.0%
3
77.8%
7
78.4%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
1560
100.0%
204
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1776


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 15.8%
21
20.4%
285
23.1%
9
21.8%
12
37.5%
57
21.6%
384
Disagree 84.2%
112
79.6%
1113
76.9%
30
78.2%
43
62.5%
95
78.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
1398
100.0%
39
100.0%
55
100.0%
152

1777


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 27.3%
321
7.8%
38
19.0%
11
36.4%
4
22.2%
10
21.6%
384
Disagree 72.7%
853
92.2%
451
81.0%
47
63.6%
7
77.8%
35
78.4%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
489
100.0%
58
100.0%
11
100.0%
45

1777


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 30.7%
141
16.7%
18
24.5%
34
13.6%
21
18.5%
158
21.7%
372
Disagree 69.3%
319
83.3%
90
75.5%
105
86.4%
133
81.5%
695
78.3%
1342
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
108
100.0%
139
100.0%
154
100.0%
853

1714


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 30.2%
206
17.0%
109
12.8%
32
10.4%
7
21.6%
354
Disagree 69.8%
476
83.0%
531
87.2%
218
89.6%
60
78.4%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
640
100.0%
250
100.0%
67

1639


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 14.8%
75
16.6%
91
31.1%
207
21.7%
373
Disagree 85.2%
431
83.4%
456
68.9%
459
78.3%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
547
100.0%
666

1719


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 37.7%
174
17.3%
150
13.7%
29
10.6%
19
21.7%
372
Disagree 62.3%
287
82.7%
715
86.3%
182
89.4%
161
78.3%
1345
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
865
100.0%
211
100.0%
180

1717


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 23.3%
97
49.1%
52
18.7%
224
21.7%
373
Disagree 76.7%
319
50.9%
54
81.3%
973
78.3%
1346
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
106
100.0%
1197

1719

Bookmark and Share