Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANEGSCAL

Anti-Negro scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR24 (NEGTDEM), VAR43 (NEGEARN), VAR47 (INTERLAW), VAR195 (SCHSEG)] -- Agree that Negroes want too much - score 1. Negro and white children should go to separate but equal schools - score 1. Should be a law against marriages between Negroes and whites - score 1. Negroes must show that they deserve equal rights - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 244 15.1% 15.1% -1.51
276 17.1% 32.2% -.9
300 18.6% 50.7% -.29
283 17.5% 68.2% .31
280 17.3% 85.5% .92
Highest 234 14.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 15.7%
122
14.5%
122
15.1%
244
16.1%
125
18.0%
151
17.1%
276
18.1%
141
19.0%
159
18.6%
300
17.9%
139
17.2%
144
17.5%
283
17.6%
137
17.0%
143
17.3%
280
Highest 14.7%
114
14.3%
120
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
839

1617


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 15.1%
244
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.1%
244
17.1%
276
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.1%
276
18.6%
300
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.6%
300
17.5%
283
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
283
17.3%
280
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.3%
280
Highest 14.5%
234
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 22.1%
25
15.7%
203
9.5%
2
17.4%
8
4.2%
6
15.1%
244
13.3%
15
17.4%
225
23.8%
5
21.7%
10
14.8%
21
17.1%
276
21.2%
24
18.5%
240
9.5%
2
19.6%
9
17.6%
25
18.6%
300
19.5%
22
17.1%
221
23.8%
5
17.4%
8
19.0%
27
17.5%
283
14.2%
16
17.0%
220
14.3%
3
10.9%
5
25.4%
36
17.3%
280
Highest 9.7%
11
14.4%
186
19.0%
4
13.0%
6
19.0%
27
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
1295
100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
142

1617


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 12.8%
139
18.8%
90
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.5%
15
15.1%
244
16.1%
176
19.5%
93
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
10.3%
4
17.1%
276
17.9%
195
20.5%
98
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
10.3%
4
18.6%
300
17.4%
190
18.6%
89
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
5.1%
2
17.5%
283
18.8%
205
14.0%
67
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
17.9%
7
17.3%
280
Highest 17.0%
185
8.6%
41
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
17.9%
7
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
478
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
39

1617


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 11.3%
53
22.2%
26
15.3%
22
24.3%
36
14.3%
105
15.0%
242
17.8%
84
20.5%
24
15.3%
22
18.9%
28
16.1%
118
17.1%
276
21.2%
100
16.2%
19
19.4%
28
16.9%
25
17.5%
128
18.6%
300
17.8%
84
16.2%
19
16.0%
23
12.2%
18
18.7%
137
17.4%
281
18.3%
86
14.5%
17
18.1%
26
15.5%
23
17.5%
128
17.4%
280
Highest 13.6%
64
10.3%
12
16.0%
23
12.2%
18
15.8%
116
14.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
117
100.0%
144
100.0%
148
100.0%
732

1612


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 11.2%
66
16.3%
104
21.0%
52
21.4%
15
15.3%
237
14.6%
86
19.9%
127
18.5%
46
17.1%
12
17.5%
271
16.4%
97
20.1%
128
19.4%
48
15.7%
11
18.4%
284
17.8%
105
15.7%
100
20.2%
50
22.9%
16
17.5%
271
21.7%
128
16.3%
104
8.9%
22
10.0%
7
16.9%
261
Highest 18.3%
108
11.6%
74
12.1%
30
12.9%
9
14.3%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
637
100.0%
248
100.0%
70

1545


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 22.7%
104
16.1%
82
8.9%
58
15.1%
244
20.5%
94
18.7%
95
13.4%
87
17.1%
276
17.9%
82
20.0%
102
17.9%
116
18.6%
300
14.6%
67
17.7%
90
19.4%
126
17.5%
283
13.3%
61
15.9%
81
21.3%
138
17.3%
280
Highest 11.1%
51
11.6%
59
19.1%
124
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
509
100.0%
649

1617


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 6.3%
27
11.9%
97
27.5%
55
36.4%
64
15.0%
243
8.9%
38
18.5%
150
20.5%
41
26.7%
47
17.1%
276
17.1%
73
20.1%
163
20.0%
40
13.6%
24
18.6%
300
21.5%
92
17.0%
138
14.5%
29
13.1%
23
17.5%
282
23.0%
98
18.3%
149
9.5%
19
8.0%
14
17.3%
280
Highest 23.2%
99
14.2%
115
8.0%
16
2.3%
4
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
812
100.0%
200
100.0%
176

1615


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 9.0%
33
0.0%
0
18.2%
211
15.1%
244
10.4%
38
3.3%
3
20.3%
235
17.1%
276
13.9%
51
3.3%
3
21.2%
246
18.6%
300
16.6%
61
10.0%
9
18.4%
213
17.5%
283
24.3%
89
26.7%
24
14.4%
167
17.3%
280
Highest 25.9%
95
56.7%
51
7.6%
88
14.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
90
100.0%
1160

1617

Bookmark and Share