Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PAROINDX

Parochialism index - [DERIVED FROM VAR131 (RELSOC), VAR249 (YRSTOWN), VAR351 (PAROCHCL)] -- Spend a social evening with relatives several times a week - score 1. Have lived in same town for over 10 years - score 1. Belong to one or more parochial clubs - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 376 19.7% 19.7% -1.47
869 45.5% 65.3% -.25
556 29.1% 94.4% .97
Highest 107 5.6% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 17.7%
162
21.6%
214
19.7%
376
46.4%
425
44.8%
444
45.5%
869
28.2%
258
30.0%
298
29.1%
556
Highest 7.8%
71
3.6%
36
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
992

1908


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 20.6%
341
12.9%
31
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
19.7%
375
44.3%
732
54.8%
132
0.0%
0
55.6%
5
45.6%
869
29.3%
484
28.2%
68
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
29.2%
556
Highest 5.8%
96
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1653
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 16.7%
25
21.7%
322
18.2%
8
13.6%
8
7.6%
13
19.7%
376
48.0%
72
44.7%
664
47.7%
21
52.5%
31
47.4%
81
45.5%
869
32.7%
49
27.8%
413
31.8%
14
30.5%
18
36.3%
62
29.1%
556
Highest 2.7%
4
5.7%
85
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
8.8%
15
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1484
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1908


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 18.6%
248
22.4%
114
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
19.7%
376
47.8%
639
39.0%
199
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
44.9%
22
45.5%
869
28.4%
379
31.8%
162
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
26.5%
13
29.1%
556
Highest 5.2%
70
6.9%
35
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
1336
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1908


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 21.4%
109
19.3%
23
20.2%
34
24.2%
40
17.9%
168
19.7%
374
44.8%
228
56.3%
67
48.2%
81
48.5%
80
43.7%
411
45.6%
867
27.7%
141
19.3%
23
23.8%
40
24.8%
41
32.8%
309
29.1%
554
Highest 6.1%
31
5.0%
6
7.7%
13
2.4%
4
5.6%
53
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
941

1902


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 16.2%
126
20.6%
144
26.5%
71
32.4%
23
20.0%
364
44.3%
344
47.4%
332
44.0%
118
38.0%
27
45.2%
821
33.6%
261
26.7%
187
24.6%
66
21.1%
15
29.1%
529
Highest 5.9%
46
5.3%
37
4.9%
13
8.5%
6
5.6%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
700
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1816


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 31.4%
175
21.5%
130
9.5%
71
19.7%
376
46.3%
258
45.2%
274
45.2%
337
45.5%
869
19.7%
110
28.9%
175
36.4%
271
29.1%
556
Highest 2.5%
14
4.5%
27
8.9%
66
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
606
100.0%
745

1908


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 12.3%
66
19.6%
187
25.2%
57
33.9%
65
19.7%
375
46.5%
249
45.9%
437
48.2%
109
38.0%
73
45.5%
868
34.4%
184
29.7%
283
20.4%
46
22.4%
43
29.2%
556
Highest 6.7%
36
4.8%
46
6.2%
14
5.7%
11
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
535
100.0%
953
100.0%
226
100.0%
192

1906


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 19.2%
91
16.7%
23
20.2%
262
19.7%
376
49.9%
237
37.7%
52
44.8%
580
45.5%
869
27.6%
131
42.0%
58
28.3%
367
29.1%
556
Highest 3.4%
16
3.6%
5
6.6%
86
5.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1908

Bookmark and Share