Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANEGSCAR

Anti-Negro scale recode -- [RECODE OF VAR361 (ANEGSCAL)]
  1) Lowest scores
  2) Highest scores

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores 821 50.7% 50.7% -.99
Highest scores 797 49.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores 49.9%
388
51.5%
433
50.7%
821
Highest scores 50.1%
390
48.5%
407
49.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
840

1618


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores 50.7%
821
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.7%
821
Highest scores 49.3%
797
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores 56.6%
64
51.6%
669
42.9%
9
58.7%
27
36.6%
52
50.7%
821
Highest scores 43.4%
49
48.4%
627
57.1%
12
41.3%
19
63.4%
90
49.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
1296
100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
142

1618


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores 46.8%
511
58.8%
281
0.00%
0
60.0%
6
59.0%
23
50.7%
821
Highest scores 53.2%
580
41.2%
197
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
41.0%
16
49.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
478
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
39

1618


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores 50.3%
237
59.0%
69
50.3%
73
60.1%
89
48.0%
351
50.8%
819
Highest scores 49.7%
234
41.0%
48
49.7%
72
39.9%
59
52.0%
381
49.2%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
148
100.0%
732

1613


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores 42.2%
249
56.4%
359
59.0%
147
54.3%
38
51.3%
793
Highest scores 57.8%
341
43.6%
278
41.0%
102
45.7%
32
48.7%
753
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
637
100.0%
249
100.0%
70

1546


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores 61.1%
281
54.8%
279
40.2%
261
50.7%
821
Highest scores 38.9%
179
45.2%
230
59.8%
388
49.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
509
100.0%
649

1618


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores 32.3%
138
50.6%
411
68.0%
136
76.7%
135
50.7%
820
Highest scores 67.7%
289
49.4%
402
32.0%
64
23.3%
41
49.3%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
813
100.0%
200
100.0%
176

1616


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores 33.2%
122
6.7%
6
59.7%
693
50.7%
821
Highest scores 66.8%
245
93.3%
84
40.3%
468
49.3%
797
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
90
100.0%
1161

1618

Bookmark and Share