Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANNASC2

Anti-Negro scale recode -- [RECODE OF VAR354 (ANASSCAL)]
  1) Lowest scores
  2) Middle scores
  3) Highest scores

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores 520 32.1% 32.1% -1.25
Middle scores 584 36.1% 68.2% .01
Highest scores 514 31.8% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores 31.7%
247
32.5%
273
32.1%
520
Middle scores 36.0%
280
36.2%
304
36.1%
584
Highest scores 32.3%
251
31.3%
263
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
840

1618


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores 32.1%
520
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.1%
520
Middle scores 36.1%
584
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.1%
584
Highest scores 31.8%
514
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
1618
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores 35.4%
40
33.0%
428
33.3%
7
39.1%
18
19.0%
27
32.1%
520
Middle scores 40.7%
46
35.6%
462
33.3%
7
37.0%
17
36.6%
52
36.1%
584
Highest scores 23.9%
27
31.3%
406
33.3%
7
23.9%
11
44.4%
63
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
1296
100.0%
21
100.0%
46
100.0%
142

1618


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores 28.9%
315
38.3%
183
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
48.7%
19
32.1%
520
Middle scores 35.4%
386
39.1%
187
0.00%
0
50.0%
5
15.4%
6
36.1%
584
Highest scores 35.7%
390
22.6%
108
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
35.9%
14
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
1091
100.0%
478
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
39

1618


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores 29.1%
137
42.7%
50
30.3%
44
43.2%
64
30.5%
223
32.1%
518
Middle scores 39.1%
184
32.5%
38
35.9%
52
29.1%
43
36.2%
265
36.1%
582
Highest scores 31.8%
150
24.8%
29
33.8%
49
27.7%
41
33.3%
244
31.8%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
117
100.0%
145
100.0%
148
100.0%
732

1613


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores 25.8%
152
36.3%
231
39.4%
98
38.6%
27
32.9%
508
Middle scores 34.2%
202
35.8%
228
39.8%
99
38.6%
27
36.0%
556
Highest scores 40.0%
236
27.9%
178
20.9%
52
22.9%
16
31.2%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
637
100.0%
249
100.0%
70

1546


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores 43.0%
198
34.8%
177
22.3%
145
32.1%
520
Middle scores 32.6%
150
37.7%
192
37.3%
242
36.1%
584
Highest scores 24.3%
112
27.5%
140
40.4%
262
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
509
100.0%
649

1618


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores 15.2%
65
30.4%
247
48.0%
96
63.1%
111
32.1%
519
Middle scores 38.6%
165
37.1%
302
34.5%
69
26.7%
47
36.1%
583
Highest scores 46.1%
197
32.5%
264
17.5%
35
10.2%
18
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
813
100.0%
200
100.0%
176

1616


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores 19.3%
71
3.3%
3
38.4%
446
32.1%
520
Middle scores 30.5%
112
13.3%
12
39.6%
460
36.1%
584
Highest scores 50.1%
184
83.3%
75
22.0%
255
31.8%
514
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
90
100.0%
1161

1618

Bookmark and Share