Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SMPIDX2R

Simplism recode -- [RECODE OF VAR344 (SMPINDX2)]
  1) Lowest scores
  2) Highest scores

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores 762 40.3% 40.3% -1.22
Highest scores 1130 59.7% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores 42.8%
388
38.0%
374
40.3%
762
Highest scores 57.2%
519
62.0%
611
59.7%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
907
100.0%
985

1892


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores 43.0%
704
21.3%
51
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
40.2%
761
Highest scores 57.0%
935
78.7%
188
25.0%
1
66.7%
6
59.8%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
1639
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1891


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores 45.0%
67
42.0%
618
20.9%
9
39.0%
23
26.6%
45
40.3%
762
Highest scores 55.0%
82
58.0%
854
79.1%
34
61.0%
36
73.4%
124
59.7%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1472
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1892


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores 40.1%
530
39.1%
199
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
53.1%
26
40.3%
762
Highest scores 59.9%
791
60.9%
310
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
46.9%
23
59.7%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1892


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores 43.2%
216
50.0%
60
42.5%
71
51.8%
85
35.0%
327
40.2%
759
Highest scores 56.8%
284
50.0%
60
57.5%
96
48.2%
79
65.0%
608
59.8%
1127
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
120
100.0%
167
100.0%
164
100.0%
935

1886


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores 30.5%
235
42.7%
297
60.0%
159
62.9%
44
40.8%
735
Highest scores 69.5%
536
57.3%
398
40.0%
106
37.1%
26
59.2%
1066
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
695
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1801


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores 49.5%
274
41.8%
252
32.1%
236
40.3%
762
Highest scores 50.5%
279
58.2%
351
67.9%
500
59.7%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
603
100.0%
736

1892


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores 23.1%
122
38.6%
366
60.8%
135
71.4%
137
40.2%
760
Highest scores 76.9%
406
61.4%
582
39.2%
87
28.6%
55
59.8%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
948
100.0%
222
100.0%
192

1890


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores 36.8%
172
31.1%
42
42.5%
548
40.3%
762
Highest scores 63.2%
295
68.9%
93
57.5%
742
59.7%
1130
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
135
100.0%
1290

1892

Bookmark and Share