Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ISANOMIE

Isolated anomie scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR350 (ANOMIE), VAR363 (PAROINDX)]
  1) Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index
  2) Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index
  3) Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index
  4) Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 333 17.8% 17.8% -1.58
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 436 23.3% 41% -.68
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 463 24.7% 65.7% .22
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 643 34.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 17.3%
155
18.1%
178
17.8%
333
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 24.2%
216
22.4%
220
23.3%
436
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 27.5%
246
22.1%
217
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 31.0%
277
37.3%
366
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
894
100.0%
981

1875


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 15.7%
255
31.1%
74
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
17.8%
333
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 22.5%
365
27.7%
66
33.3%
1
44.4%
4
23.3%
436
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 25.7%
418
18.1%
43
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 36.1%
586
23.1%
55
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
34.3%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
1624
100.0%
238
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 28.4%
42
15.4%
224
56.8%
25
22.0%
13
17.3%
29
17.8%
333
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 28.4%
42
23.1%
337
20.5%
9
27.1%
16
19.0%
32
23.3%
436
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 22.3%
33
24.5%
356
11.4%
5
25.4%
15
32.1%
54
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 20.9%
31
37.0%
539
11.4%
5
25.4%
15
31.5%
53
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
1456
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
168

1875


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 19.0%
249
11.5%
58
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
43.8%
21
17.8%
333
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 23.1%
303
23.0%
116
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
31.3%
15
23.3%
436
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 24.1%
315
28.1%
142
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
10.4%
5
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 33.8%
442
37.4%
189
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
14.6%
7
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1875


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 11.9%
59
16.0%
19
27.6%
45
17.9%
29
19.2%
179
17.7%
331
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 19.7%
98
21.8%
26
27.0%
44
24.7%
40
24.4%
227
23.2%
435
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 27.4%
136
16.8%
20
19.6%
32
20.4%
33
26.0%
242
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 41.0%
204
45.4%
54
25.8%
42
37.0%
60
30.4%
283
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
119
100.0%
163
100.0%
162
100.0%
931

1872


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 24.8%
191
13.6%
93
7.5%
20
5.7%
4
17.2%
308
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 26.0%
200
22.4%
153
19.2%
51
14.3%
10
23.2%
414
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 25.7%
198
24.0%
164
23.8%
63
27.1%
19
24.8%
444
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 23.4%
180
40.1%
274
49.4%
131
52.9%
37
34.8%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
684
100.0%
265
100.0%
70

1788


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 27.5%
150
14.2%
85
13.4%
98
17.8%
333
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 27.2%
148
20.1%
120
22.9%
168
23.3%
436
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 11.2%
61
24.8%
148
34.7%
254
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 34.1%
186
40.9%
244
29.1%
213
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
597
100.0%
733

1875


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 25.0%
132
18.0%
169
10.5%
23
4.3%
8
17.7%
332
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 28.5%
150
22.5%
211
23.2%
51
12.3%
23
23.2%
435
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 25.6%
135
24.9%
234
20.9%
46
25.7%
48
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 20.9%
110
34.6%
325
45.5%
100
57.8%
108
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
939
100.0%
220
100.0%
187

1873


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Middle score on anomie scale and any score on parochialism index 23.6%
110
35.8%
49
13.7%
174
17.8%
333
Fairly low on anomie and any score on parochialism index 25.3%
118
21.9%
30
22.7%
288
23.3%
436
Very low on anomie scale and high on parochialism index 19.9%
93
27.0%
37
26.2%
333
24.7%
463
Very low on anomie scale and low on parochialism index 31.3%
146
15.3%
21
37.5%
476
34.3%
643
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
137
100.0%
1271

1875

Bookmark and Share