Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCTCR

Jewish contacts -- [DERIVED FROM VAR108 (JEWCNTC1) THROUGH VAR110 (JEWCNTC3)] -- If has come into contact with Jews in a neighborhood, at work, or at stores - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 441 23.4% 23.4% -1.36
630 33.4% 56.8% -.34
563 29.9% 86.6% .68
Highest 252 13.4% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 20.8%
189
25.8%
252
23.4%
441
29.8%
271
36.7%
359
33.4%
630
33.4%
304
26.5%
259
29.9%
563
Highest 16.0%
145
11.0%
107
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
977

1886


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 25.0%
408
12.4%
30
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
23.4%
441
32.9%
537
35.7%
86
75.0%
3
33.3%
3
33.4%
629
30.0%
489
29.5%
71
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
29.9%
563
Highest 12.1%
197
22.4%
54
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1631
100.0%
241
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1885


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 20.8%
31
22.8%
335
26.2%
11
11.9%
7
34.1%
57
23.4%
441
32.9%
49
33.0%
485
38.1%
16
33.9%
20
35.9%
60
33.4%
630
29.5%
44
31.7%
465
19.0%
8
30.5%
18
16.8%
28
29.9%
563
Highest 16.8%
25
12.5%
184
16.7%
7
23.7%
14
13.2%
22
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1469
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1886


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 26.8%
354
15.2%
77
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
17.0%
8
23.4%
441
33.6%
444
33.9%
171
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
27.7%
13
33.4%
630
28.2%
372
33.7%
170
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
29.8%
14
29.9%
563
Highest 11.4%
151
17.2%
87
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
25.5%
12
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
1321
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
47

1886


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 25.2%
127
21.2%
25
27.3%
45
19.6%
32
22.7%
211
23.4%
440
34.5%
174
31.4%
37
32.1%
53
26.4%
43
34.3%
319
33.3%
626
27.8%
140
28.8%
34
27.3%
45
37.4%
61
30.3%
282
29.9%
562
Highest 12.5%
63
18.6%
22
13.3%
22
16.6%
27
12.7%
118
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
118
100.0%
165
100.0%
163
100.0%
930

1880


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 33.0%
252
18.9%
131
12.4%
33
9.9%
7
23.6%
423
38.1%
291
30.6%
212
27.8%
74
23.9%
17
33.1%
594
20.8%
159
36.6%
253
37.2%
99
43.7%
31
30.2%
542
Highest 8.1%
62
13.9%
96
22.6%
60
22.5%
16
13.1%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
764
100.0%
692
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1793


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 22.9%
126
18.4%
111
27.9%
204
23.4%
441
31.9%
176
33.0%
199
34.8%
255
33.4%
630
32.5%
179
33.5%
202
24.9%
182
29.9%
563
Highest 12.7%
70
15.1%
91
12.4%
91
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
603
100.0%
732

1886


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 34.7%
182
21.1%
199
15.7%
35
12.5%
24
23.4%
440
37.9%
199
32.7%
309
35.9%
80
21.4%
41
33.4%
629
18.9%
99
34.0%
321
34.1%
76
34.9%
67
29.9%
563
Highest 8.6%
45
12.2%
115
14.3%
32
31.3%
60
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
944
100.0%
223
100.0%
192

1884


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 26.3%
123
29.7%
41
21.6%
277
23.4%
441
35.1%
164
40.6%
56
32.0%
410
33.4%
630
28.9%
135
25.4%
35
30.7%
393
29.9%
563
Highest 9.6%
45
4.3%
6
15.7%
201
13.4%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
138
100.0%
1281

1886

Bookmark and Share