Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POLANXTY

Political anxiety scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR3 (USPOWER), VAR4 (USPOWER2), VAR5 (USMORAL), VAR6 (COMMDANG), VAR28 (FREEDGON), VAR33 (SOCMOV)] -- Upset very much that the U.S. is losing power - score 1. The morals of this country are pretty bad and getting worse - score 1. The American Communists are a great danger - score 1. Agree that the federal government is taking away our basic freedom- score 1. Agree that this country has moved dangerously close to socialism - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 418 22.1% 22.1% -1.3
525 27.7% 49.8% -.51
459 24.2% 74% .29
327 17.3% 91.3% 1.09
156 8.2% 99.5% 1.89
Highest 9 .5% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 21.8%
199
22.3%
219
22.1%
418
26.0%
237
29.3%
288
27.7%
525
24.3%
222
24.1%
237
24.2%
459
18.3%
167
16.3%
160
17.3%
327
9.2%
84
7.3%
72
8.2%
156
Highest 0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
982

1894


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 20.8%
340
30.5%
74
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
22.1%
418
26.1%
428
38.7%
94
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
27.7%
525
24.8%
406
21.4%
52
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
24.2%
459
18.5%
303
7.8%
19
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
17.3%
327
9.2%
151
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
155
Highest 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 22.8%
34
21.8%
321
31.8%
14
25.4%
15
20.1%
34
22.1%
418
30.2%
45
27.2%
400
31.8%
14
32.2%
19
27.8%
47
27.7%
525
24.8%
37
24.1%
355
15.9%
7
20.3%
12
28.4%
48
24.2%
459
16.1%
24
17.6%
259
18.2%
8
16.9%
10
15.4%
26
17.3%
327
6.0%
9
8.8%
130
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
8.3%
14
8.2%
156
Highest 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1473
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1894


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 19.5%
259
27.9%
141
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
26.5%
13
22.1%
418
26.2%
348
31.9%
161
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
26.5%
13
27.7%
525
24.5%
325
23.6%
119
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
28.6%
14
24.2%
459
19.7%
262
10.9%
55
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
16.3%
8
17.3%
327
9.4%
125
5.5%
28
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
2.0%
1
8.2%
156
Highest 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1894


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 12.6%
64
10.1%
12
23.5%
38
24.2%
40
28.0%
262
22.0%
416
20.4%
103
21.0%
25
31.5%
51
29.7%
49
31.5%
295
27.7%
523
25.3%
128
29.4%
35
21.6%
35
22.4%
37
23.8%
223
24.3%
458
24.7%
125
23.5%
28
17.9%
29
14.5%
24
12.8%
120
17.3%
326
16.2%
82
15.1%
18
5.6%
9
8.5%
14
3.5%
33
8.3%
156
Highest 0.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1888


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 21.4%
165
21.9%
152
21.4%
57
26.8%
19
21.8%
393
29.3%
226
29.3%
203
24.1%
64
9.9%
7
27.7%
500
26.6%
205
23.2%
161
18.8%
50
29.6%
21
24.3%
437
15.8%
122
18.5%
128
20.3%
54
18.3%
13
17.6%
317
6.9%
53
6.6%
46
13.9%
37
15.5%
11
8.2%
147
Highest 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
693
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1802


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 22.5%
125
23.5%
141
20.6%
152
22.1%
418
27.9%
155
26.5%
159
28.6%
211
27.7%
525
25.4%
141
23.5%
141
24.0%
177
24.2%
459
17.6%
98
17.8%
107
16.6%
122
17.3%
327
6.3%
35
8.3%
50
9.6%
71
8.2%
156
Highest 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
601
100.0%
737

1894


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 22.0%
117
22.5%
212
20.0%
45
21.9%
42
22.0%
416
29.9%
159
27.8%
262
25.3%
57
24.5%
47
27.7%
525
27.1%
144
24.3%
229
20.9%
47
20.3%
39
24.3%
459
14.3%
76
17.8%
168
19.1%
43
20.8%
40
17.3%
327
6.6%
35
7.1%
67
14.2%
32
11.5%
22
8.2%
156
Highest 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
944
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1892


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 19.5%
92
15.9%
22
23.7%
304
22.1%
418
24.8%
117
22.5%
31
29.3%
377
27.7%
525
26.3%
124
18.1%
25
24.1%
310
24.2%
459
18.5%
87
33.3%
46
15.1%
194
17.3%
327
10.0%
47
9.4%
13
7.5%
96
8.2%
156
Highest 0.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
138
100.0%
1285

1894

Bookmark and Share