Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


IMMTHNK

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- America owes a great deal to the immigrants who came here.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1391 74.7% 74.7% -.58
Disagree 472 25.3% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 76.0%
695
73.4%
696
74.7%
1391
Disagree 24.0%
220
26.6%
252
25.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
948

1863


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 77.1%
1269
55.3%
115
100.0%
2
57.1%
4
74.7%
1390
Disagree 22.9%
376
44.7%
93
0.0%
0
42.9%
3
25.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
208
100.0%
2
100.0%
7

1862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 78.7%
111
74.4%
1090
69.2%
27
64.9%
37
78.3%
126
74.7%
1391
Disagree 21.3%
30
25.6%
375
30.8%
12
35.1%
20
21.7%
35
25.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
1465
100.0%
39
100.0%
57
100.0%
161

1863


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 71.7%
894
80.0%
395
90.2%
55
83.3%
10
75.5%
37
74.7%
1391
Disagree 28.3%
353
20.0%
99
9.8%
6
16.7%
2
24.5%
12
25.3%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1247
100.0%
494
100.0%
61
100.0%
12
100.0%
49

1863


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 78.4%
382
81.9%
95
73.5%
111
78.7%
129
69.9%
615
74.1%
1332
Disagree 21.6%
105
18.1%
21
26.5%
40
21.3%
35
30.1%
265
25.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
116
100.0%
151
100.0%
164
100.0%
880

1798


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 71.0%
509
76.0%
511
79.4%
208
72.9%
51
74.3%
1279
Disagree 29.0%
208
24.0%
161
20.6%
54
27.1%
19
25.7%
442
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
672
100.0%
262
100.0%
70

1721


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 72.1%
378
71.3%
412
78.0%
546
74.1%
1336
Disagree 27.9%
146
28.7%
166
22.0%
154
25.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
578
100.0%
700

1802


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 67.1%
324
72.9%
659
83.4%
186
87.4%
166
74.2%
1335
Disagree 32.9%
159
27.1%
245
16.6%
37
12.6%
24
25.8%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
904
100.0%
223
100.0%
190

1800


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 69.7%
306
51.8%
58
77.7%
972
74.1%
1336
Disagree 30.3%
133
48.2%
54
22.3%
279
25.9%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
112
100.0%
1251

1802

Bookmark and Share