Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JEWCTCRE

Jewish contact recode -- [RECODE OF VAR367 (JEWCNTSC)]
  1) Lowest scores (0 to 1)
  2) Middle scores (2 to 3)
  3) Highest scores (4 to 8)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 702 37.5% 37.5% -1.13
Middle scores (2 to 3) 623 33.3% 70.8% .1
Highest scores (4 to 8) 546 29.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 33.5%
301
41.2%
401
37.5%
702
Middle scores (2 to 3) 32.6%
293
33.9%
330
33.3%
623
Highest scores (4 to 8) 33.9%
304
24.9%
242
29.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
973

1871


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 37.4%
606
37.4%
89
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
37.5%
702
Middle scores (2 to 3) 32.9%
532
36.6%
87
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
33.3%
623
Highest scores (4 to 8) 29.7%
481
26.1%
62
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
29.1%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
1619
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1870


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 36.3%
53
36.1%
526
52.4%
22
25.4%
15
51.5%
86
37.5%
702
Middle scores (2 to 3) 39.0%
57
33.6%
489
21.4%
9
40.7%
24
26.3%
44
33.3%
623
Highest scores (4 to 8) 24.7%
36
30.3%
442
26.2%
11
33.9%
20
22.2%
37
29.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
1457
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1871


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 41.8%
548
27.1%
136
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
30.4%
14
37.5%
702
Middle scores (2 to 3) 34.2%
448
32.5%
163
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.1%
12
33.3%
623
Highest scores (4 to 8) 24.0%
314
40.4%
203
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
43.5%
20
29.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1310
100.0%
502
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1871


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 38.0%
190
28.8%
34
41.7%
68
28.4%
46
39.0%
360
37.4%
698
Middle scores (2 to 3) 34.6%
173
34.7%
41
26.4%
43
31.5%
51
33.9%
313
33.3%
621
Highest scores (4 to 8) 27.4%
137
36.4%
43
31.9%
52
40.1%
65
27.0%
249
29.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
118
100.0%
163
100.0%
162
100.0%
922

1865


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 53.0%
402
29.5%
203
20.9%
55
14.1%
10
37.6%
670
Middle scores (2 to 3) 30.7%
233
38.5%
265
28.9%
76
29.6%
21
33.4%
595
Highest scores (4 to 8) 16.3%
124
32.1%
221
50.2%
132
56.3%
40
29.0%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
759
100.0%
689
100.0%
263
100.0%
71

1782


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 36.2%
199
32.8%
195
42.4%
308
37.5%
702
Middle scores (2 to 3) 33.8%
186
34.6%
206
31.8%
231
33.3%
623
Highest scores (4 to 8) 30.0%
165
32.6%
194
25.8%
187
29.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
595
100.0%
726

1871


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 55.2%
288
35.1%
328
25.8%
57
14.7%
28
37.5%
701
Middle scores (2 to 3) 28.7%
150
37.3%
349
33.0%
73
26.2%
50
33.3%
622
Highest scores (4 to 8) 16.1%
84
27.6%
258
41.2%
91
59.2%
113
29.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
935
100.0%
221
100.0%
191

1869


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 45.0%
208
57.4%
78
32.7%
416
37.5%
702
Middle scores (2 to 3) 35.7%
165
33.8%
46
32.4%
412
33.3%
623
Highest scores (4 to 8) 19.3%
89
8.8%
12
35.0%
445
29.2%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
136
100.0%
1273

1871

Bookmark and Share