Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


POLAXTY2

Political anxiety recode -- [RECODE OF VAR369 (POLANXTY)]
  1) Lowest scores (0 to 1)
  2) Middle scores (2 to 4)
  3) Highest score (5)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 943 49.8% 49.8% -.99
Middle scores (2 to 4) 942 49.7% 99.5% .97
Highest score (5) 9 .5% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 47.8%
436
51.6%
507
49.8%
943
Middle scores (2 to 4) 51.9%
473
47.8%
469
49.7%
942
Highest score (5) 0.3%
3
0.6%
6
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
912
100.0%
982

1894


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 46.9%
768
69.1%
168
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
49.8%
943
Middle scores (2 to 4) 52.5%
860
30.9%
75
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
49.7%
941
Highest score (5) 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1637
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1893


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 53.0%
79
48.9%
721
63.6%
28
57.6%
34
47.9%
81
49.8%
943
Middle scores (2 to 4) 47.0%
70
50.5%
744
34.1%
15
42.4%
25
52.1%
88
49.7%
942
Highest score (5) 0.0%
0
0.5%
8
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1473
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1894


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 45.7%
607
59.8%
302
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
53.1%
26
49.8%
943
Middle scores (2 to 4) 53.7%
712
40.0%
202
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
46.9%
23
49.7%
942
Highest score (5) 0.6%
8
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
505
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1894


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 33.0%
167
31.1%
37
54.9%
89
53.9%
89
59.5%
557
49.7%
939
Middle scores (2 to 4) 66.2%
335
68.1%
81
45.1%
73
45.5%
75
40.2%
376
49.8%
940
Highest score (5) 0.8%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
119
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1888


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 50.6%
391
51.2%
355
45.5%
121
36.6%
26
49.6%
893
Middle scores (2 to 4) 49.2%
380
48.3%
335
53.0%
141
63.4%
45
50.0%
901
Highest score (5) 0.1%
1
0.4%
3
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
772
100.0%
693
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1802


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 50.4%
280
49.9%
300
49.3%
363
49.8%
943
Middle scores (2 to 4) 49.3%
274
49.6%
298
50.2%
370
49.7%
942
Highest score (5) 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
601
100.0%
737

1894


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 52.0%
276
50.2%
474
45.3%
102
46.4%
89
49.7%
941
Middle scores (2 to 4) 48.0%
255
49.2%
464
54.2%
122
52.6%
101
49.8%
942
Highest score (5) 0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
944
100.0%
225
100.0%
192

1892


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest scores (0 to 1) 44.4%
209
38.4%
53
53.0%
681
49.8%
943
Middle scores (2 to 4) 54.8%
258
60.9%
84
46.7%
600
49.7%
942
Highest score (5) 0.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
138
100.0%
1285

1894

Bookmark and Share