Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


REDUCREC

Region-education code -- [DERIVED FROM VAR314 (EDUCREC2) AND VAR329 (AREA)]
  1) From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade
  2) From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education
  3) From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college
  4) From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate
  5) From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade
  6) From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education
  7) From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college
  8) From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 320 16.7% 16.7% -1.15
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 696 36.4% 53.1% -.65
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 158 8.3% 61.4% -.15
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 133 7% 68.4% .35
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 216 11.3% 79.7% .84
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 261 13.7% 93.3% 1.34
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 68 3.6% 96.9% 1.84
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 60 3.1% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 19.1%
176
14.5%
144
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 33.7%
310
38.9%
386
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 7.7%
71
8.8%
87
8.3%
158
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 8.3%
76
5.7%
57
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 11.7%
108
10.9%
108
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 11.6%
107
15.5%
154
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 3.6%
33
3.5%
35
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 4.2%
39
2.1%
21
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
992

1912


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 17.3%
286
12.3%
30
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 38.7%
640
21.3%
52
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 8.8%
145
4.5%
11
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.2%
157
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 7.7%
128
1.2%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 9.0%
149
27.0%
66
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 11.9%
196
26.6%
65
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 3.6%
59
3.3%
8
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 3.1%
51
3.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1654
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 12.0%
18
15.8%
235
16.3%
7
6.8%
4
32.7%
56
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 28.7%
43
39.0%
581
23.3%
10
37.3%
22
23.4%
40
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 13.3%
20
7.9%
118
7.0%
3
11.9%
7
5.8%
10
8.3%
158
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 11.3%
17
7.0%
104
4.7%
2
5.1%
3
4.1%
7
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 7.3%
11
10.5%
157
27.9%
12
3.4%
2
19.9%
34
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 16.0%
24
13.3%
198
16.3%
7
20.3%
12
11.7%
20
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 6.0%
9
3.3%
49
2.3%
1
11.9%
7
1.2%
2
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 5.3%
8
3.2%
47
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
1.2%
2
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1489
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1912


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 14.3%
191
23.5%
120
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 31.1%
417
52.0%
265
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 8.1%
108
8.0%
41
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
8.3%
158
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 6.2%
83
7.8%
40
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
12.2%
6
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 14.6%
196
1.8%
9
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
20.4%
10
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 17.6%
236
3.5%
18
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
10.2%
5
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 4.3%
57
2.0%
10
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 3.9%
52
1.4%
7
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1340
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1912


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 16.1%
82
10.8%
13
19.5%
33
11.4%
19
18.3%
172
16.7%
319
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 37.1%
189
39.2%
47
36.1%
61
41.0%
68
35.2%
331
36.5%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 11.0%
56
11.7%
14
5.3%
9
11.4%
19
6.1%
57
8.1%
155
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 11.4%
58
16.7%
20
8.9%
15
10.8%
18
2.3%
22
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 8.8%
45
2.5%
3
16.0%
27
4.8%
8
14.1%
133
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 9.0%
46
10.8%
13
11.2%
19
11.4%
19
17.2%
162
13.6%
259
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 4.1%
21
3.3%
4
1.2%
2
3.6%
6
3.7%
35
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 2.5%
13
5.0%
6
1.8%
3
5.4%
9
3.1%
29
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
941

1906


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 25.2%
196
11.8%
83
5.6%
15
7.0%
5
16.4%
299
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 23.7%
184
52.4%
367
36.1%
97
28.2%
20
36.7%
668
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 5.5%
43
8.8%
62
13.8%
37
15.5%
11
8.4%
153
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 2.7%
21
6.0%
42
16.4%
44
31.0%
22
7.1%
129
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 21.0%
163
4.6%
32
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.0%
200
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 17.9%
139
10.0%
70
12.3%
33
8.5%
6
13.6%
248
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 3.0%
23
3.1%
22
5.9%
16
5.6%
4
3.6%
65
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 1.2%
9
3.3%
23
8.2%
22
4.2%
3
3.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1819


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 5.9%
33
10.7%
65
29.7%
222
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 40.5%
226
45.5%
276
26.0%
194
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 11.3%
63
7.4%
45
6.7%
50
8.3%
158
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 9.3%
52
7.2%
44
5.0%
37
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 3.2%
18
7.1%
43
20.7%
155
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 19.4%
108
15.2%
92
8.2%
61
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 5.7%
32
3.5%
21
2.0%
15
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 4.7%
26
3.5%
21
1.7%
13
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
607
100.0%
747

1912


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 59.7%
320
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 0.0%
0
72.7%
696
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
69.9%
158
0.0%
0
8.3%
158
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
68.9%
133
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 40.3%
216
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 0.0%
0
27.3%
261
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.1%
68
0.0%
0
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.1%
60
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had no schooling through 8th grade 1.3%
6
0.0%
0
24.2%
314
16.7%
320
From any region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Region and had a high school education 2.3%
11
0.0%
0
52.8%
685
36.4%
696
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern region and had 1-3 years of college 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
156
8.3%
158
From any Region except the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
133
7.0%
133
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had no schooling through the 8th grade 30.7%
146
50.0%
69
0.1%
1
11.3%
216
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had a high school education 42.6%
203
38.4%
53
0.4%
5
13.7%
261
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and had 1-3 years of college 12.6%
60
5.1%
7
0.1%
1
3.6%
68
From the South Atlantic, East- and West- South Central, or Southern Regions and was a college graduate or post-graduate 10.1%
48
6.5%
9
0.2%
3
3.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1298

1912

Bookmark and Share