Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


FHEADOCC

Father's occupation-head of household occupation index
  1) Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job
  2) Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job
  3) Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military
  4) Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 282 16.4% 16.4% -1.67
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 387 22.5% 38.8% -.82
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 138 8% 46.8% .02
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 916 53.2% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 15.2%
126
17.4%
156
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 22.2%
184
22.7%
203
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 7.6%
63
8.4%
75
8.0%
138
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 55.0%
456
51.5%
460
53.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
894

1723


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 17.6%
266
7.6%
15
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 23.9%
362
11.1%
22
66.7%
2
11.1%
1
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 8.1%
123
6.6%
13
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
8.0%
138
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 50.4%
762
74.7%
148
0.0%
0
66.7%
6
53.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1513
100.0%
198
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1723


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 21.8%
27
15.9%
215
5.4%
2
25.0%
13
16.1%
25
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 23.4%
29
23.6%
320
13.5%
5
17.3%
9
15.5%
24
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 4.8%
6
8.1%
110
5.4%
2
9.6%
5
9.7%
15
8.0%
138
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 50.0%
62
52.4%
710
75.7%
28
48.1%
25
58.7%
91
53.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
1355
100.0%
37
100.0%
52
100.0%
155

1723


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 16.0%
193
16.4%
75
0.00%
0
33.3%
4
22.7%
10
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 22.4%
271
23.1%
106
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
20.5%
9
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 7.5%
91
9.2%
42
0.00%
0
8.3%
1
9.1%
4
8.0%
138
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 54.1%
654
51.3%
235
0.00%
0
50.0%
6
47.7%
21
53.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
1209
100.0%
458
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
44

1723


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 22.3%
106
33.3%
36
13.6%
20
23.5%
35
10.1%
85
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 25.0%
119
31.5%
34
20.4%
30
22.1%
33
20.4%
171
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 8.0%
38
2.8%
3
10.2%
15
8.1%
12
8.2%
69
8.0%
137
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 44.7%
213
32.4%
35
55.8%
82
46.3%
69
61.2%
513
53.1%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
108
100.0%
147
100.0%
149
100.0%
838

1718


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 8.5%
58
16.1%
104
32.2%
79
47.6%
30
16.6%
271
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 14.3%
98
25.5%
164
33.9%
83
36.5%
23
22.5%
368
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 7.5%
51
9.9%
64
4.9%
12
3.2%
2
7.9%
129
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 69.7%
477
48.4%
312
29.0%
71
12.7%
8
53.1%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
644
100.0%
245
100.0%
63

1636


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 20.0%
96
16.6%
91
13.6%
95
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 26.3%
126
22.5%
123
19.8%
138
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 7.7%
37
8.0%
44
8.2%
57
8.0%
138
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 46.0%
221
52.8%
289
58.3%
406
53.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
547
100.0%
696

1723


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 2.6%
13
11.4%
98
40.9%
79
52.3%
92
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 12.2%
60
23.6%
203
28.0%
54
39.8%
70
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 6.7%
33
9.3%
80
9.8%
19
2.8%
5
8.0%
137
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 78.5%
386
55.7%
479
21.2%
41
5.1%
9
53.2%
915
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
860
100.0%
193
100.0%
176

1721


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Professional, semi-professional, managerial, clerical or sales and self-employed, employed full or part- time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 14.7%
62
6.4%
8
18.0%
212
16.4%
282
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and self-employed, employed full- or part-time, laid off temporarily or out of a job 23.8%
100
16.8%
21
22.6%
266
22.5%
387
Professional, semiprofessional, managerial, clerical or sales and retired, housewife, student or military 8.8%
37
3.2%
4
8.2%
97
8.0%
138
Craftsman, operative, laborer, service worker, or farm employee and retired, housewife, student or military 52.7%
222
73.6%
92
51.1%
602
53.2%
916
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
125
100.0%
1177

1723

Bookmark and Share