Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXTRINDX

Extremism index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR2 (UNFAVOPP), VAR4 (USPOWER2), VAR6 (COMMDANG), VAR28 (FREEDGON), VAR33 (SOCMOV)] -- Opposed to United Nations - score 1. Is greatly disturbed that U.S. is losing power - score 1. American Communists are a great danger to the U.S. - score 1. Agrees that Federal Government is taking away our basic freedoms - score 1. Agrees that this country has moved dangerously close to communism
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 565 29.8% 29.8% -1.11
512 27% 56.8% -.34
411 21.7% 78.5% .43
263 13.9% 92.4% 1.21
114 6% 98.4% 1.98
Highest 30 1.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 30.6%
280
29.1%
285
29.8%
565
24.1%
220
29.8%
292
27.0%
512
22.0%
201
21.4%
210
21.7%
411
14.6%
133
13.3%
130
13.9%
263
6.9%
63
5.2%
51
6.0%
114
Highest 1.9%
17
1.3%
13
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
981

1895


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 27.5%
451
44.9%
109
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
29.8%
565
26.1%
428
33.7%
82
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
27.0%
512
22.7%
372
14.8%
36
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
21.7%
411
15.0%
246
5.8%
14
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
13.9%
263
6.8%
111
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
113
Highest 1.8%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 32.9%
49
29.5%
436
36.4%
16
32.2%
19
26.9%
45
29.8%
565
30.2%
45
26.1%
385
34.1%
15
33.9%
20
28.1%
47
27.0%
512
20.1%
30
21.8%
322
15.9%
7
15.3%
9
25.7%
43
21.7%
411
11.4%
17
14.6%
215
11.4%
5
11.9%
7
11.4%
19
13.9%
263
4.7%
7
6.3%
93
2.3%
1
5.1%
3
6.0%
10
6.0%
114
Highest 0.7%
1
1.7%
25
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1476
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 27.1%
360
35.6%
180
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
36.7%
18
29.8%
565
25.6%
340
31.6%
160
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
20.4%
10
27.0%
512
22.9%
304
19.2%
97
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.4%
10
21.7%
411
15.7%
208
8.7%
44
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
16.3%
8
13.9%
263
6.7%
89
4.2%
21
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
6.0%
114
Highest 2.0%
26
0.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1895


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 17.2%
87
17.5%
21
27.8%
45
33.3%
55
37.9%
355
29.8%
563
21.9%
111
24.2%
29
32.7%
53
29.1%
48
28.8%
270
27.1%
511
26.5%
134
22.5%
27
17.3%
28
19.4%
32
20.1%
188
21.7%
409
19.2%
97
23.3%
28
15.4%
25
10.9%
18
10.0%
94
13.9%
262
10.9%
55
12.5%
15
6.2%
10
5.5%
9
2.7%
25
6.0%
114
Highest 4.3%
22
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
0.4%
4
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1889


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 30.1%
232
29.2%
203
28.5%
76
29.6%
21
29.5%
532
28.5%
220
28.5%
198
23.6%
63
12.7%
9
27.2%
490
23.2%
179
20.4%
142
19.5%
52
26.8%
19
21.7%
392
12.6%
97
14.8%
103
15.7%
42
15.5%
11
14.0%
253
4.4%
34
5.5%
38
9.7%
26
12.7%
9
5.9%
107
Highest 1.2%
9
1.6%
11
3.0%
8
2.8%
2
1.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
695
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1804


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 30.6%
171
31.3%
188
28.0%
206
29.8%
565
28.5%
159
26.3%
158
26.5%
195
27.0%
512
21.9%
122
20.6%
124
22.4%
165
21.7%
411
13.1%
73
13.5%
81
14.8%
109
13.9%
263
5.0%
28
6.2%
37
6.7%
49
6.0%
114
Highest 0.9%
5
2.2%
13
1.6%
12
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
601
100.0%
736

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 31.3%
166
29.8%
282
25.9%
58
29.7%
57
29.7%
563
27.9%
148
28.0%
265
26.8%
60
20.3%
39
27.0%
512
24.1%
128
21.2%
201
17.0%
38
22.9%
44
21.7%
411
10.9%
58
13.6%
129
19.2%
43
17.2%
33
13.9%
263
4.7%
25
5.9%
56
8.9%
20
6.8%
13
6.0%
114
Highest 1.1%
6
1.4%
13
2.2%
5
3.1%
6
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
946
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

1893


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 29.0%
137
21.7%
30
31.0%
398
29.8%
565
21.8%
103
21.0%
29
29.6%
380
27.0%
512
25.4%
120
24.6%
34
20.0%
257
21.7%
411
14.6%
69
21.7%
30
12.8%
164
13.9%
263
7.8%
37
6.5%
9
5.3%
68
6.0%
114
Highest 1.5%
7
4.3%
6
1.3%
17
1.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1284

1895

Bookmark and Share