Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AINTSCAL

Anti-intellectualism scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR159 (SIMPANS), VAR161 (HORSSNSE), VAR192 (NONCONF)] -- Disagree that the answers to our country's problems are much simpler than the experts say - score 1. Disagree that a little practical experience is worth all the books put together - score 1. Disagree with don't like to hear a lot of arguments one disagrees with - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 68 3.6% 3.6% -2.23
340 18% 21.6% -1.3
572 30.3% 52% -.36
603 32% 84% .57
296 15.7% 99.7% 1.5
Highest 6 .3% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 4.0%
36
3.3%
32
3.6%
68
19.4%
175
16.8%
165
18.0%
340
30.7%
277
30.0%
295
30.3%
572
28.9%
261
34.8%
342
32.0%
603
16.7%
151
14.8%
145
15.7%
296
Highest 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
983

1885


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 4.0%
65
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
68
19.3%
315
8.9%
21
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
18.0%
340
31.1%
509
23.7%
56
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
30.3%
571
31.4%
514
37.3%
88
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
32.0%
603
13.9%
228
28.0%
66
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
15.7%
296
Highest 0.2%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1635
100.0%
236
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1884


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 6.0%
9
3.6%
53
2.3%
1
3.4%
2
1.8%
3
3.6%
68
17.4%
26
19.5%
285
4.7%
2
16.9%
10
10.0%
17
18.0%
340
34.2%
51
30.5%
447
25.6%
11
27.1%
16
27.6%
47
30.3%
572
26.8%
40
31.4%
460
48.8%
21
28.8%
17
38.2%
65
32.0%
603
15.4%
23
14.7%
215
16.3%
7
22.0%
13
22.4%
38
15.7%
296
Highest 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
2.3%
1
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1464
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1885


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 3.4%
45
3.9%
20
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3.6%
68
18.3%
241
16.2%
82
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
24.5%
12
18.0%
340
29.5%
388
31.4%
159
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
46.9%
23
30.3%
572
31.3%
412
35.1%
178
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
18.4%
9
32.0%
603
17.1%
225
13.2%
67
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
4.1%
2
15.7%
296
Highest 0.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
507
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1885


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 4.0%
20
7.5%
9
4.2%
7
4.9%
8
2.6%
24
3.6%
68
22.0%
110
20.0%
24
17.3%
29
21.6%
35
15.1%
140
18.0%
338
27.6%
138
36.7%
44
28.0%
47
33.3%
54
30.8%
286
30.3%
569
30.4%
152
24.2%
29
32.1%
54
28.4%
46
34.6%
321
32.0%
602
15.2%
76
11.7%
14
18.5%
31
11.1%
18
16.9%
157
15.8%
296
Highest 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
162
100.0%
929

1879


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 2.1%
16
3.0%
21
7.9%
21
8.7%
6
3.6%
64
10.0%
77
23.0%
159
26.0%
69
33.3%
23
18.3%
328
28.9%
222
29.8%
206
37.4%
99
31.9%
22
30.6%
549
36.7%
282
30.8%
213
22.3%
59
14.5%
10
31.4%
564
21.8%
168
13.2%
91
6.0%
16
11.6%
8
15.8%
283
Highest 0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
691
100.0%
265
100.0%
69

1794


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 4.5%
25
4.7%
28
2.0%
15
3.6%
68
23.7%
131
19.5%
117
12.6%
92
18.0%
340
32.4%
179
31.3%
188
28.0%
205
30.3%
572
30.6%
169
30.2%
181
34.6%
253
32.0%
603
8.7%
48
14.0%
84
22.4%
164
15.7%
296
Highest 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
600
100.0%
732

1885


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 0.8%
4
3.5%
33
5.4%
12
9.4%
18
3.6%
67
7.0%
37
16.9%
159
29.7%
66
40.1%
77
18.0%
339
25.5%
134
31.5%
297
37.8%
84
29.7%
57
30.4%
572
40.7%
214
32.9%
310
20.7%
46
17.2%
33
32.0%
603
25.7%
135
15.0%
141
6.3%
14
3.1%
6
15.7%
296
Highest 0.4%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
943
100.0%
222
100.0%
192

1883


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 2.1%
10
3.0%
4
4.2%
54
3.6%
68
16.7%
78
9.8%
13
19.4%
249
18.0%
340
30.4%
142
33.1%
44
30.0%
386
30.3%
572
34.0%
159
30.8%
41
31.4%
403
32.0%
603
16.5%
77
23.3%
31
14.6%
188
15.7%
296
Highest 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
133
100.0%
1285

1885

Bookmark and Share