Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CDSCALE

Cultural diversity scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR37 (BEARDT), VAR38 (ASSIMF), VAR197 (SUSPDP)] -- Disagree that people with beards should not teach public schools - score 1. Disagree that foreigners should give up foreign ways for American ways - score 1. Am not suspicious of people who try to be different - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 300 15.8% 15.8% -1.52
488 25.7% 41.5% -.67
588 31% 72.5% .18
360 19% 91.4% 1.03
Highest 163 8.6% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 16.3%
149
15.3%
151
15.8%
300
26.7%
244
24.8%
244
25.7%
488
28.5%
261
33.2%
327
31.0%
588
19.2%
176
18.7%
184
19.0%
360
Highest 9.3%
85
7.9%
78
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
984

1899


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 14.8%
244
22.6%
54
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
15.8%
300
24.2%
398
36.4%
87
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
25.7%
488
32.1%
529
23.4%
56
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
31.0%
588
19.6%
323
14.2%
34
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
18.9%
359
Highest 9.2%
152
3.3%
8
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1646
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 12.7%
19
14.7%
218
16.3%
7
10.3%
6
29.8%
50
15.8%
300
25.3%
38
25.3%
375
23.3%
10
17.2%
10
32.7%
55
25.7%
488
26.0%
39
31.2%
462
41.9%
18
44.8%
26
25.6%
43
31.0%
588
22.0%
33
19.9%
295
11.6%
5
19.0%
11
9.5%
16
19.0%
360
Highest 14.0%
21
8.8%
130
7.0%
3
8.6%
5
2.4%
4
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1480
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
168

1899


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 17.2%
229
11.8%
60
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
18.8%
9
15.8%
300
27.2%
361
22.4%
114
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
20.8%
10
25.7%
488
29.7%
395
35.2%
179
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
20.8%
10
31.0%
588
17.6%
234
22.2%
113
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
25.0%
12
19.0%
360
Highest 8.3%
110
8.4%
43
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
14.6%
7
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
509
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1899


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 15.6%
79
9.2%
11
12.7%
21
11.5%
19
17.9%
168
15.7%
298
26.8%
136
19.2%
23
25.5%
42
13.3%
22
28.2%
264
25.7%
487
31.0%
157
30.8%
37
34.5%
57
35.8%
59
29.5%
276
31.0%
586
17.9%
91
31.7%
38
15.8%
26
22.4%
37
17.8%
167
19.0%
359
Highest 8.7%
44
9.2%
11
11.5%
19
17.0%
28
6.5%
61
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
165
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1893


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 23.0%
177
12.2%
85
7.9%
21
5.6%
4
15.9%
287
31.5%
243
21.6%
151
19.9%
53
11.3%
8
25.2%
455
27.5%
212
34.0%
237
33.1%
88
31.0%
22
31.0%
559
13.9%
107
21.8%
152
23.3%
62
32.4%
23
19.0%
344
Highest 4.2%
32
10.5%
73
15.8%
42
19.7%
14
8.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
698
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1806


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 6.8%
38
13.7%
83
24.3%
179
15.8%
300
16.3%
91
25.2%
152
33.2%
245
25.7%
488
35.0%
195
31.3%
189
27.6%
204
31.0%
588
26.9%
150
20.0%
121
12.1%
89
19.0%
360
Highest 14.9%
83
9.8%
59
2.8%
21
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
604
100.0%
738

1899


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 29.1%
154
13.0%
124
7.2%
16
3.1%
6
15.8%
300
39.1%
207
23.8%
226
16.1%
36
9.8%
19
25.7%
488
24.2%
128
34.2%
325
35.4%
79
29.0%
56
31.0%
588
6.8%
36
21.7%
206
27.4%
61
29.5%
57
19.0%
360
Highest 0.9%
5
7.4%
70
13.9%
31
28.5%
55
8.5%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
951
100.0%
223
100.0%
193

1897


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 20.4%
96
35.5%
49
12.0%
155
15.8%
300
26.5%
125
42.0%
58
23.6%
305
25.7%
488
32.1%
151
15.2%
21
32.2%
416
31.0%
588
15.1%
71
4.3%
6
21.9%
283
19.0%
360
Highest 5.9%
28
2.9%
4
10.2%
131
8.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
138
100.0%
1290

1899

Bookmark and Share