Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CLSCALE

Civil liberties scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR16 (FAVDLAW), VAR17 (PMLAW), VAR19 (FAVPLAW), VAR20 (PRESGOD2), VAR184 (ATHPUBO)] -- Agree with a law restricting free speech - score 1. Would like such a law restricting free speech - score 1. Agree with a law saying that the president must believe in God - score 1. Would like a law saying that the president must believe in God - score 1. Atheists should not be allowed to hold office - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 453 23.8% 23.8% -1.4
476 25.1% 48.9% -.43
644 33.9% 82.8% .54
Highest 327 17.2% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 29.1%
266
19.0%
187
23.8%
453
25.4%
232
24.7%
244
25.1%
476
29.5%
270
37.9%
374
33.9%
644
Highest 16.0%
146
18.4%
181
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
986

1900


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 25.5%
420
12.6%
30
50.0%
2
11.1%
1
23.9%
453
25.3%
417
21.8%
52
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
25.0%
475
32.3%
533
45.4%
108
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
33.9%
644
Highest 16.9%
278
20.2%
48
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1648
100.0%
238
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 26.7%
40
24.8%
368
20.9%
9
25.9%
15
12.5%
21
23.8%
453
26.0%
39
25.0%
370
14.0%
6
24.1%
14
28.0%
47
25.1%
476
32.7%
49
33.4%
495
46.5%
20
29.3%
17
37.5%
63
33.9%
644
Highest 14.7%
22
16.7%
248
18.6%
8
20.7%
12
22.0%
37
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1481
100.0%
43
100.0%
58
100.0%
168

1900


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 21.2%
283
27.4%
139
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
58.3%
28
23.8%
453
25.2%
335
24.9%
126
0.00%
0
53.8%
7
16.7%
8
25.1%
476
35.1%
468
32.7%
166
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
14.6%
7
33.9%
644
Highest 18.5%
246
15.0%
76
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
5
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
507
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1900


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 22.8%
116
32.8%
39
28.7%
48
36.1%
60
20.3%
190
23.9%
453
23.6%
120
26.1%
31
27.5%
46
24.1%
40
25.4%
237
25.0%
474
32.7%
166
28.6%
34
28.1%
47
28.3%
47
37.2%
347
33.8%
641
Highest 20.9%
106
12.6%
15
15.6%
26
11.4%
19
17.1%
160
17.2%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
119
100.0%
167
100.0%
166
100.0%
934

1894


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 15.4%
119
27.2%
189
38.2%
102
31.0%
22
23.9%
432
25.1%
194
26.0%
181
22.5%
60
26.8%
19
25.1%
454
38.6%
298
30.7%
214
28.1%
75
33.8%
24
33.8%
611
Highest 21.0%
162
16.1%
112
11.2%
30
8.5%
6
17.2%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
696
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1807


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 32.6%
181
26.7%
161
14.9%
111
23.8%
453
26.3%
146
25.9%
156
23.4%
174
25.1%
476
30.8%
171
31.9%
192
37.8%
281
33.9%
644
Highest 10.3%
57
15.4%
93
23.8%
177
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
602
100.0%
743

1900


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 9.8%
52
23.1%
219
33.9%
76
54.4%
105
23.8%
452
22.4%
119
26.4%
251
29.5%
66
20.7%
40
25.1%
476
41.4%
220
34.6%
328
26.8%
60
18.1%
35
33.9%
643
Highest 26.5%
141
15.9%
151
9.8%
22
6.7%
13
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
949
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1898


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 17.2%
81
4.4%
6
28.3%
366
23.8%
453
23.9%
113
19.1%
26
26.1%
337
25.1%
476
39.0%
184
52.2%
71
30.1%
389
33.9%
644
Highest 19.9%
94
24.3%
33
15.5%
200
17.2%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
136
100.0%
1292

1900

Bookmark and Share