Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


DISSCALE

Distrust scale -- [DERIVED FROMVAR165 (ALTRUISM), VAR168 (PEPLBAD), VAR201 (TRUSTPPL)] -- Agree that people will go out of their way to help others - score 1. Disagree that all people have a vicious streak - score 1. Agree that people can be trusted - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 752 39.4% 39.4% -1.02
706 37% 76.5% .13
359 18.8% 95.3% 1.28
Highest 90 4.7% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 35.4%
325
43.1%
427
39.4%
752
38.6%
354
35.6%
352
37.0%
706
21.4%
196
16.5%
163
18.8%
359
Highest 4.6%
42
4.8%
48
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
917
100.0%
990

1907


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 42.6%
703
16.5%
40
75.0%
3
55.6%
5
39.4%
751
37.4%
617
36.2%
88
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
37.0%
706
16.0%
264
37.4%
91
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
18.8%
359
Highest 4.0%
66
9.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1650
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1906


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 40.0%
60
41.2%
611
15.9%
7
27.1%
16
34.1%
58
39.4%
752
28.7%
43
37.5%
556
31.8%
14
42.4%
25
40.0%
68
37.0%
706
26.0%
39
16.7%
248
45.5%
20
28.8%
17
20.6%
35
18.8%
359
Highest 5.3%
8
4.6%
69
6.8%
3
1.7%
1
5.3%
9
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1484
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1907


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 39.2%
523
42.2%
215
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
18.4%
9
39.4%
752
37.1%
495
36.3%
185
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
46.9%
23
37.0%
706
18.7%
249
18.0%
92
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
28.6%
14
18.8%
359
Highest 5.1%
68
3.5%
18
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
6.1%
3
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
1335
100.0%
510
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1907


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 45.6%
231
49.2%
59
38.5%
65
43.0%
71
34.3%
322
39.3%
748
37.3%
189
31.7%
38
40.2%
68
36.4%
60
37.2%
350
37.1%
705
13.4%
68
15.0%
18
17.8%
30
16.4%
27
22.9%
215
18.8%
358
Highest 3.7%
19
4.2%
5
3.6%
6
4.2%
7
5.6%
53
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
165
100.0%
940

1901


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 32.6%
254
40.8%
285
52.6%
141
57.1%
40
39.6%
720
38.5%
300
38.6%
270
33.2%
89
31.4%
22
37.5%
681
24.0%
187
16.0%
112
10.8%
29
10.0%
7
18.4%
335
Highest 4.9%
38
4.6%
32
3.4%
9
1.4%
1
4.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
699
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

1816


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 40.3%
225
42.8%
259
36.0%
268
39.4%
752
36.6%
204
35.5%
215
38.6%
287
37.0%
706
18.6%
104
16.7%
101
20.7%
154
18.8%
359
Highest 4.5%
25
5.0%
30
4.7%
35
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
605
100.0%
744

1907


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 23.8%
127
41.8%
400
47.1%
106
62.1%
118
39.4%
751
40.3%
215
37.3%
357
36.0%
81
27.4%
52
37.0%
705
29.2%
156
16.3%
156
12.9%
29
9.5%
18
18.8%
359
Highest 6.7%
36
4.5%
43
4.0%
9
1.1%
2
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
534
100.0%
956
100.0%
225
100.0%
190

1905


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 36.7%
174
25.4%
35
41.9%
543
39.4%
752
37.3%
177
37.0%
51
36.9%
478
37.0%
706
19.6%
93
30.4%
42
17.3%
224
18.8%
359
Highest 6.3%
30
7.2%
10
3.9%
50
4.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
138
100.0%
1295

1907

Bookmark and Share