Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


SISCALE

Self-image scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR190 (WORRY), VAR191 (PROBSOL), VAR193 (OTHTHNK), VAR199 (LONELY), VAR200 (CRISISP)] -- Worry a lot - score 1. I cannot solve problems usually - score 1. I worry about what other people think of me - score 1. I often feel quite lonely - score 1. I tend to go to pieces in a crisis - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 654 34.4% 34.4% -1
596 31.4% 65.8% -.19
353 18.6% 84.4% .63
179 9.4% 93.8% 1.44
89 4.7% 98.5% 2.25
Highest 28 1.5% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 43.8%
401
25.7%
253
34.4%
654
30.4%
278
32.3%
318
31.4%
596
16.2%
148
20.8%
205
18.6%
353
6.4%
59
12.2%
120
9.4%
179
2.7%
25
6.5%
64
4.7%
89
Highest 0.4%
4
2.4%
24
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
915
100.0%
984

1899


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 35.1%
577
30.4%
73
50.0%
2
22.2%
2
34.5%
654
32.2%
530
25.4%
61
25.0%
1
33.3%
3
31.3%
595
18.5%
304
19.6%
47
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
18.6%
353
8.8%
144
13.3%
32
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
9.4%
179
4.0%
66
9.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
89
Highest 1.5%
24
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
240
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1898


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 32.0%
48
37.3%
552
11.6%
5
23.7%
14
21.0%
35
34.4%
654
29.3%
44
32.1%
475
20.9%
9
32.2%
19
29.3%
49
31.4%
596
20.7%
31
17.3%
256
20.9%
9
20.3%
12
26.9%
45
18.6%
353
13.3%
20
7.8%
116
30.2%
13
15.3%
9
12.6%
21
9.4%
179
4.0%
6
4.1%
60
11.6%
5
6.8%
4
8.4%
14
4.7%
89
Highest 0.7%
1
1.4%
21
4.7%
2
1.7%
1
1.8%
3
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1480
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1899


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 35.8%
476
30.4%
154
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
42.9%
21
34.4%
654
30.9%
411
32.7%
166
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
26.5%
13
31.4%
596
17.4%
231
21.5%
109
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
22.4%
11
18.6%
353
9.1%
121
10.5%
53
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
6.1%
3
9.4%
179
5.0%
67
4.1%
21
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.7%
89
Highest 1.8%
24
0.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1330
100.0%
507
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1899


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 34.2%
173
38.3%
46
34.5%
58
32.7%
54
34.2%
319
34.3%
650
34.2%
173
33.3%
40
28.6%
48
29.1%
48
30.5%
285
31.4%
594
16.6%
84
18.3%
22
17.9%
30
22.4%
37
19.3%
180
18.6%
353
9.5%
48
6.7%
8
10.7%
18
10.3%
17
9.4%
88
9.5%
179
4.0%
20
3.3%
4
6.5%
11
3.6%
6
5.1%
48
4.7%
89
Highest 1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.8%
3
1.5%
14
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
934

1893


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 31.3%
241
34.8%
243
40.3%
108
43.7%
31
34.5%
623
28.7%
221
33.7%
235
32.8%
88
39.4%
28
31.6%
572
20.4%
157
18.3%
128
16.4%
44
12.7%
9
18.7%
338
11.3%
87
8.7%
61
7.1%
19
0.0%
0
9.2%
167
6.2%
48
3.6%
25
2.6%
7
4.2%
3
4.6%
83
Highest 2.2%
17
0.9%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
698
100.0%
268
100.0%
71

1808


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 33.0%
184
32.6%
197
37.0%
273
34.4%
654
32.9%
183
30.1%
182
31.3%
231
31.4%
596
18.3%
102
20.0%
121
17.6%
130
18.6%
353
9.9%
55
10.1%
61
8.5%
63
9.4%
179
4.1%
23
6.0%
36
4.1%
30
4.7%
89
Highest 1.8%
10
1.3%
8
1.4%
10
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
605
100.0%
737

1899


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 31.2%
165
34.1%
324
36.6%
82
42.5%
82
34.4%
653
27.6%
146
29.8%
283
42.4%
95
37.3%
72
31.4%
596
18.3%
97
20.7%
197
12.9%
29
15.5%
30
18.6%
353
13.0%
69
9.5%
90
5.4%
12
3.6%
7
9.4%
178
8.1%
43
4.3%
41
1.3%
3
1.0%
2
4.7%
89
Highest 1.7%
9
1.7%
16
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
951
100.0%
224
100.0%
193

1897


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 33.8%
159
26.5%
36
35.5%
459
34.4%
654
29.4%
138
27.2%
37
32.6%
421
31.4%
596
20.6%
97
21.3%
29
17.6%
227
18.6%
353
8.1%
38
11.0%
15
9.7%
126
9.4%
179
6.2%
29
10.3%
14
3.6%
46
4.7%
89
Highest 1.9%
9
3.7%
5
1.1%
14
1.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
136
100.0%
1293

1899

Bookmark and Share