Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BRCHINDX

Birch index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR 23 (JBOPIN), VAR375 (EXTRINDX)] -- Approve of John Birch Society - score 1. Score high on extremism scale - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1599 84.4% 84.4% -.4
238 12.6% 96.9% 1.76
Highest 58 3.1% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 81.4%
744
87.2%
855
84.4%
1599
14.9%
136
10.4%
102
12.6%
238
Highest 3.7%
34
2.4%
24
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
981

1895


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 82.6%
1353
95.9%
233
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
84.4%
1599
13.9%
228
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.6%
238
Highest 3.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 83.2%
124
83.4%
1231
97.7%
43
88.1%
52
89.2%
149
84.4%
1599
15.4%
23
13.1%
194
2.3%
1
10.2%
6
8.4%
14
12.6%
238
Highest 1.3%
2
3.5%
51
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.4%
4
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1476
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 83.7%
1111
86.2%
436
0.00%
0
84.6%
11
83.7%
41
84.4%
1599
12.7%
168
12.3%
62
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
14.3%
7
12.6%
238
Highest 3.6%
48
1.6%
8
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1895


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 74.1%
375
76.7%
92
84.6%
137
86.1%
142
90.5%
847
84.3%
1593
18.2%
92
19.2%
23
14.8%
24
12.1%
20
8.4%
79
12.6%
238
Highest 7.7%
39
4.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
10
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1889


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 89.1%
687
84.5%
587
73.4%
196
70.4%
50
84.3%
1520
9.2%
71
12.2%
85
20.6%
55
22.5%
16
12.6%
227
Highest 1.7%
13
3.3%
23
6.0%
16
7.0%
5
3.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
695
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1804


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 84.6%
472
83.5%
502
84.9%
625
84.4%
1599
13.3%
74
12.3%
74
12.2%
90
12.6%
238
Highest 2.2%
12
4.2%
25
2.9%
21
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
601
100.0%
736

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 90.4%
480
84.4%
798
77.2%
173
76.0%
146
84.4%
1597
8.3%
44
13.0%
123
16.5%
37
17.7%
34
12.6%
238
Highest 1.3%
7
2.6%
25
6.3%
14
6.3%
12
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
946
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

1893


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 82.5%
390
84.1%
116
85.1%
1093
84.4%
1599
14.8%
70
10.1%
14
12.0%
154
12.6%
238
Highest 2.7%
13
5.8%
8
2.9%
37
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1284

1895

Bookmark and Share