Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARINDX

Paranoia index (Antistatism) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR6 (COMMDANG), VAR28 (FREEDGON)] -- Agree that federal government is taking away our basic freedoms - score 1. Agree that our country has moved dangerously close to socialism - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 824 43.1% 43.1% -1.03
535 28% 71% .17
Highest 555 29% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 40.3%
371
45.6%
453
43.1%
824
27.0%
249
28.8%
286
28.0%
535
Highest 32.7%
301
25.6%
254
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 40.3%
667
61.5%
150
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
43.1%
824
27.7%
459
29.9%
73
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
28.0%
535
Highest 32.0%
530
8.6%
21
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
29.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 46.0%
69
42.4%
632
56.8%
25
45.8%
27
41.5%
71
43.1%
824
28.0%
42
27.7%
413
29.5%
13
32.2%
19
28.1%
48
28.0%
535
Highest 26.0%
39
29.9%
445
13.6%
6
22.0%
13
30.4%
52
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 39.1%
524
53.0%
271
0.00%
0
61.5%
8
42.9%
21
43.1%
824
28.1%
377
28.2%
144
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
24.5%
12
28.0%
535
Highest 32.8%
440
18.8%
96
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
32.7%
16
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 26.7%
136
27.5%
33
46.2%
78
47.6%
79
52.5%
495
43.0%
821
26.3%
134
30.0%
36
27.2%
46
25.3%
42
29.2%
275
27.9%
533
Highest 47.1%
240
42.5%
51
26.6%
45
27.1%
45
18.3%
173
29.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 43.0%
335
44.9%
315
38.7%
104
39.4%
28
43.0%
782
30.0%
234
28.2%
198
23.4%
63
16.9%
12
27.9%
507
Highest 27.0%
210
26.8%
188
37.9%
102
43.7%
31
29.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 45.8%
256
43.8%
266
40.4%
302
43.1%
824
28.4%
159
28.2%
171
27.4%
205
28.0%
535
Highest 25.8%
144
28.0%
170
32.2%
241
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 42.7%
229
44.1%
422
38.5%
87
43.5%
84
43.0%
822
31.0%
166
28.6%
274
26.5%
60
18.1%
35
28.0%
535
Highest 26.3%
141
27.3%
261
35.0%
79
38.3%
74
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 41.1%
196
26.8%
37
45.5%
591
43.1%
824
24.7%
118
31.2%
43
28.8%
374
28.0%
535
Highest 34.2%
163
42.0%
58
25.7%
334
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share