Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


INTINDX

Internationalism index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR2 (UNFAVOPP), VAR264 (NAMPLCY), VAR272 (COMMRLTN)] -- Agree that the war in Vietnam issue is important and agrees with Johnson - score 1. Agree with Johnson or don't know about the issue of relations with Communist countries - score 1. In favor of the United Nations - score 1. don't know, NA, refuse and not in favor of U.N. - score 2. All other answers - score 0.
  1) Lowest
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 427 22.4% 22.4% -1.48
725 38.1% 60.5% -.24
709 37.2% 97.7% 1
Highest 44 2.3% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 24.5%
225
20.5%
202
22.4%
427
40.4%
372
35.8%
353
38.1%
725
33.4%
307
40.8%
402
37.2%
709
Highest 1.7%
16
2.8%
28
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
985

1905


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 24.9%
410
5.3%
13
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
22.4%
426
38.4%
633
36.9%
90
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
38.1%
725
34.9%
574
52.0%
127
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
37.2%
709
Highest 1.8%
30
5.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1647
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 20.7%
31
22.8%
339
7.0%
3
18.6%
11
25.4%
43
22.4%
427
36.0%
54
38.4%
570
30.2%
13
35.6%
21
39.6%
67
38.1%
725
40.0%
60
36.8%
546
51.2%
22
44.1%
26
32.5%
55
37.2%
709
Highest 3.3%
5
2.0%
29
11.6%
5
1.7%
1
2.4%
4
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1484
100.0%
43
100.0%
59
100.0%
169

1905


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 25.5%
340
15.1%
77
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
10.2%
5
22.4%
427
38.7%
516
36.2%
185
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
40.8%
20
38.1%
725
33.7%
449
46.0%
235
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
42.9%
21
37.2%
709
Highest 2.0%
27
2.7%
14
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1332
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1905


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 44.7%
226
39.5%
47
18.5%
31
12.1%
20
10.7%
101
22.4%
425
36.0%
182
34.5%
41
51.8%
87
44.2%
73
36.1%
340
38.1%
723
18.8%
95
24.4%
29
27.4%
46
41.8%
69
49.7%
468
37.2%
707
Highest 0.6%
3
1.7%
2
2.4%
4
1.8%
3
3.4%
32
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
119
100.0%
168
100.0%
165
100.0%
941

1899


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 19.5%
151
22.3%
156
28.7%
77
30.0%
21
22.4%
405
37.2%
289
40.7%
284
32.5%
87
35.7%
25
37.8%
685
39.8%
309
35.2%
246
38.4%
103
30.0%
21
37.5%
679
Highest 3.5%
27
1.7%
12
0.4%
1
4.3%
3
2.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
776
100.0%
698
100.0%
268
100.0%
70

1812


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 25.0%
139
17.8%
107
24.3%
181
22.4%
427
32.1%
179
38.2%
230
42.4%
316
38.1%
725
40.9%
228
42.4%
255
30.3%
226
37.2%
709
Highest 2.0%
11
1.7%
10
3.1%
23
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
602
100.0%
746

1905


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 18.6%
99
21.2%
202
25.8%
58
35.2%
68
22.4%
427
42.5%
226
36.9%
352
37.3%
84
32.1%
62
38.0%
724
35.2%
187
40.0%
381
35.1%
79
31.6%
61
37.2%
708
Highest 3.8%
20
1.9%
18
1.8%
4
1.0%
2
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
953
100.0%
225
100.0%
193

1903


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 24.0%
114
26.8%
37
21.4%
276
22.4%
427
34.7%
165
39.9%
55
39.1%
505
38.1%
725
39.2%
186
31.2%
43
37.2%
480
37.2%
709
Highest 2.1%
10
2.2%
3
2.4%
31
2.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
138
100.0%
1292

1905

Bookmark and Share