Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIBINDX

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Libertarian index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR16 (FAVDLAW), VAR17 (PMLAW), VAR19 (FAVPLAW), VAR20 (PRESGOD2), VAR184 (ATHPUBO)] -- In favor of restricting free speech - score 1. Would like to see a law restricting free speech - score 1. In favor of law restricting presidency to a man who believes in God - score 1. Would like to see law restricting presidency to a man who believes in God - score 1. An atheist should not be allowed to hold a public office - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 403 21.1% 21.1% -1.45
836 43.7% 64.7% -.23
580 30.3% 95% .98
Highest 95 5% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 25.3%
233
17.1%
170
21.1%
403
41.8%
385
45.4%
451
43.7%
836
27.9%
257
32.5%
323
30.3%
580
Highest 5.0%
46
4.9%
49
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 23.4%
387
5.7%
14
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
21.1%
403
44.4%
735
38.9%
95
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
43.7%
836
28.4%
470
43.0%
105
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
30.3%
579
Highest 3.9%
64
12.3%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 22.7%
34
21.5%
320
9.1%
4
22.0%
13
18.7%
32
21.1%
403
44.7%
67
44.0%
655
52.3%
23
39.0%
23
39.8%
68
43.7%
836
28.0%
42
29.9%
446
31.8%
14
32.2%
19
34.5%
59
30.3%
580
Highest 4.7%
7
4.6%
69
6.8%
3
6.8%
4
7.0%
12
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 19.6%
263
23.5%
120
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
32.7%
16
21.1%
403
44.8%
601
40.5%
207
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
49.0%
24
43.7%
836
30.5%
409
30.9%
158
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
16.3%
8
30.3%
580
Highest 5.1%
68
5.1%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 25.5%
130
27.5%
33
23.1%
39
18.7%
31
17.9%
169
21.1%
402
40.4%
206
46.7%
56
47.9%
81
53.6%
89
42.6%
402
43.7%
834
29.6%
151
25.0%
30
27.8%
47
22.3%
37
33.2%
313
30.3%
578
Highest 4.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
5.4%
9
6.3%
59
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 16.0%
125
24.1%
169
26.0%
70
29.6%
21
21.2%
385
43.3%
337
43.1%
302
48.7%
131
43.7%
31
44.0%
801
34.4%
268
28.4%
199
23.8%
64
25.4%
18
30.2%
549
Highest 6.3%
49
4.4%
31
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 25.2%
141
21.4%
130
17.6%
132
21.1%
403
47.6%
266
44.3%
269
40.2%
301
43.7%
836
24.5%
137
29.3%
178
35.4%
265
30.3%
580
Highest 2.7%
15
4.9%
30
6.7%
50
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 15.3%
82
22.3%
213
20.4%
46
31.6%
61
21.0%
402
39.0%
209
42.9%
411
50.9%
115
51.8%
100
43.7%
835
37.1%
199
31.0%
297
24.3%
55
15.0%
29
30.3%
580
Highest 8.6%
46
3.8%
36
4.4%
10
1.6%
3
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 18.4%
88
10.9%
15
23.1%
300
21.1%
403
43.4%
207
42.8%
59
43.9%
570
43.7%
836
33.3%
159
33.3%
46
28.9%
375
30.3%
580
Highest 4.8%
23
13.0%
18
4.2%
54
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share