Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


WELFINDX

Welfare index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR27 (MEDCLAW), VAR29 (WELFCARE)] -- Disagree that most people on welfare could take care of themselves if they really wanted - score 1. Agree that Federal Government should pass a law providing medical care for old people - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest (Against welfare)
  1)
  2) Highest (For welfare)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest (Against welfare) 347 18.1% 18.1% -1.64
967 50.5% 68.7% -.19
Highest (For welfare) 600 31.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 19.2%
177
17.1%
170
18.1%
347
48.3%
445
52.6%
522
50.5%
967
Highest (For welfare) 32.5%
299
30.3%
301
31.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 20.5%
340
2.0%
5
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.1%
346
51.8%
857
43.0%
105
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
50.5%
967
Highest (For welfare) 27.7%
459
54.9%
134
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
31.4%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 17.3%
26
19.1%
284
2.3%
1
13.6%
8
16.4%
28
18.1%
347
44.0%
66
51.3%
765
43.2%
19
49.2%
29
51.5%
88
50.5%
967
Highest (For welfare) 38.7%
58
29.6%
441
54.5%
24
37.3%
22
32.2%
55
31.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 20.7%
277
11.9%
61
0.00%
0
15.4%
2
14.3%
7
18.1%
347
49.1%
658
55.0%
281
0.00%
0
46.2%
6
44.9%
22
50.5%
967
Highest (For welfare) 30.3%
406
33.1%
169
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
40.8%
20
31.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 32.4%
165
30.0%
36
22.5%
38
11.4%
19
9.2%
87
18.1%
345
49.6%
253
52.5%
63
45.6%
77
56.0%
93
50.8%
479
50.6%
965
Highest (For welfare) 18.0%
92
17.5%
21
32.0%
54
32.5%
54
40.0%
377
31.3%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 12.7%
99
18.1%
127
29.0%
78
39.4%
28
18.2%
332
48.1%
375
53.8%
377
48.7%
131
52.1%
37
50.5%
920
Highest (For welfare) 39.2%
305
28.1%
197
22.3%
60
8.5%
6
31.2%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 16.5%
92
19.6%
119
18.2%
136
18.1%
347
53.8%
301
49.4%
300
48.9%
366
50.5%
967
Highest (For welfare) 29.7%
166
31.0%
188
32.9%
246
31.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 11.6%
62
16.9%
162
27.9%
63
31.1%
60
18.1%
347
48.1%
258
53.5%
512
46.9%
106
46.6%
90
50.5%
966
Highest (For welfare) 40.3%
216
29.6%
283
25.2%
57
22.3%
43
31.3%
599
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest (Against welfare) 17.8%
85
13.8%
19
18.7%
243
18.1%
347
46.8%
223
48.6%
67
52.1%
677
50.5%
967
Highest (For welfare) 35.4%
169
37.7%
52
29.2%
379
31.3%
600
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share