Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CRINDX

Civil rights index -- [DERIVED FROM VAR24 (NEGTDEM), VAR46 (SEGSCHL), VAR47 (INTERLAW)] -- White and Negro children should go to the same schools - score 1. There should be no laws against marriages between Negroes and whites - score 1. Negroes are not demanding more than they have a right to - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 421 22% 22% -1.45
437 22.8% 44.8% -.54
547 28.6% 73.4% .37
Highest 509 26.6% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 19.9%
183
24.0%
238
22.0%
421
24.1%
222
21.7%
215
22.8%
437
28.1%
259
29.0%
288
28.6%
547
Highest 27.9%
257
25.4%
252
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 25.0%
414
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
22.0%
421
25.8%
427
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.8%
437
29.0%
481
25.8%
63
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
28.6%
547
Highest 20.2%
334
68.4%
167
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
26.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 14.0%
21
22.3%
333
13.6%
6
22.0%
13
28.1%
48
22.0%
421
21.3%
32
22.6%
336
15.9%
7
16.9%
10
30.4%
52
22.8%
437
27.3%
41
29.2%
435
27.3%
12
27.1%
16
25.1%
43
28.6%
547
Highest 37.3%
56
25.9%
386
43.2%
19
33.9%
20
16.4%
28
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 24.0%
322
16.4%
84
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
22.4%
11
22.0%
421
23.5%
315
22.3%
114
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
10.2%
5
22.8%
437
26.0%
349
36.2%
185
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
20.4%
10
28.6%
547
Highest 26.5%
355
25.0%
128
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
46.9%
23
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 21.8%
111
13.3%
16
27.8%
47
22.3%
37
22.1%
208
22.0%
419
26.3%
134
23.3%
28
24.9%
42
17.5%
29
21.3%
201
22.7%
434
31.8%
162
30.8%
37
24.3%
41
26.5%
44
27.9%
263
28.7%
547
Highest 20.2%
103
32.5%
39
23.1%
39
33.7%
56
28.7%
271
26.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 25.8%
201
18.4%
129
18.6%
50
16.9%
12
21.5%
392
22.8%
178
24.7%
173
19.7%
53
15.5%
11
22.8%
415
25.4%
198
30.8%
216
28.6%
77
42.3%
30
28.6%
521
Highest 25.9%
202
26.1%
183
33.1%
89
25.4%
18
27.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 16.1%
90
20.1%
122
27.9%
209
22.0%
421
20.8%
116
19.8%
120
26.9%
201
22.8%
437
28.3%
158
31.8%
193
26.2%
196
28.6%
547
Highest 34.9%
195
28.3%
172
19.0%
142
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 33.8%
181
20.5%
196
12.8%
29
7.3%
14
22.0%
420
24.4%
131
24.7%
236
18.6%
42
14.5%
28
22.9%
437
24.4%
131
30.6%
293
29.2%
66
29.5%
57
28.6%
547
Highest 17.4%
93
24.2%
232
39.4%
89
48.7%
94
26.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 35.0%
167
52.2%
72
14.0%
182
22.0%
421
21.2%
101
15.2%
21
24.2%
315
22.8%
437
21.0%
100
13.8%
19
32.9%
428
28.6%
547
Highest 22.9%
109
18.8%
26
28.8%
374
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share