Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


BRCHIDX2

Birch Index -- [RECODE OF VAR382 (BRCHINDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1837 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Highest 58 3.1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 96.3%
880
97.6%
957
96.9%
1837
Highest 3.7%
34
2.4%
24
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
981

1895


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 96.5%
1581
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
97.0%
1837
Highest 3.5%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1638
100.0%
243
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 98.7%
147
96.5%
1425
100.0%
44
98.3%
58
97.6%
163
96.9%
1837
Highest 1.3%
2
3.5%
51
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
2.4%
4
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
1476
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
167

1895


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 96.4%
1279
98.4%
498
0.00%
0
92.3%
12
98.0%
48
96.9%
1837
Highest 3.6%
48
1.6%
8
0.00%
0
7.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
506
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1895


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 92.3%
467
95.8%
115
99.4%
161
98.2%
162
98.9%
926
96.9%
1831
Highest 7.7%
39
4.2%
5
0.6%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
10
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
120
100.0%
162
100.0%
165
100.0%
936

1889


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 98.3%
758
96.7%
672
94.0%
251
93.0%
66
96.8%
1747
Highest 1.7%
13
3.3%
23
6.0%
16
7.0%
5
3.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
771
100.0%
695
100.0%
267
100.0%
71

1804


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 97.8%
546
95.8%
576
97.1%
715
96.9%
1837
Highest 2.2%
12
4.2%
25
2.9%
21
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
601
100.0%
736

1895


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 98.7%
524
97.4%
921
93.8%
210
93.8%
180
96.9%
1835
Highest 1.3%
7
2.6%
25
6.3%
14
6.3%
12
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
946
100.0%
224
100.0%
192

1893


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 97.3%
460
94.2%
130
97.1%
1247
96.9%
1837
Highest 2.7%
13
5.8%
8
2.9%
37
3.1%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
138
100.0%
1284

1895

Bookmark and Share