Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


PARINDX2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Paranoia Index -- [RECODE OF VAR383 (PARINDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1359 71% 71% -.64
Highest 555 29% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 67.3%
620
74.4%
739
71.0%
1359
Highest 32.7%
301
25.6%
254
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 68.0%
1126
91.4%
223
75.0%
3
77.8%
7
71.0%
1359
Highest 32.0%
530
8.6%
21
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
29.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 74.0%
111
70.1%
1045
86.4%
38
78.0%
46
69.6%
119
71.0%
1359
Highest 26.0%
39
29.9%
445
13.6%
6
22.0%
13
30.4%
52
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 67.2%
901
81.2%
415
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
67.3%
33
71.0%
1359
Highest 32.8%
440
18.8%
96
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
32.7%
16
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 52.9%
270
57.5%
69
73.4%
124
72.9%
121
81.7%
770
71.0%
1354
Highest 47.1%
240
42.5%
51
26.6%
45
27.1%
45
18.3%
173
29.0%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 73.0%
569
73.2%
513
62.1%
167
56.3%
40
70.8%
1289
Highest 27.0%
210
26.8%
188
37.9%
102
43.7%
31
29.2%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 74.2%
415
72.0%
437
67.8%
507
71.0%
1359
Highest 25.8%
144
28.0%
170
32.2%
241
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 73.7%
395
72.7%
696
65.0%
147
61.7%
119
71.0%
1357
Highest 26.3%
141
27.3%
261
35.0%
79
38.3%
74
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 65.8%
314
58.0%
80
74.3%
965
71.0%
1359
Highest 34.2%
163
42.0%
58
25.7%
334
29.0%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share