Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ASSIMF

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Foreigners who come to live in America should give up their foreign ways and learn to be like other Americans.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1317 68.6% 68.6% -.68
Disagree 602 31.4% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 70.2%
647
67.1%
670
68.6%
1317
Disagree 29.8%
274
32.9%
328
31.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
998

1919


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 68.3%
1142
71.7%
167
0.0%
0
77.8%
7
68.6%
1316
Disagree 31.7%
531
28.3%
66
100.0%
3
22.2%
2
31.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
1673
100.0%
233
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1918


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 66.4%
95
67.1%
1009
68.2%
30
60.0%
36
87.5%
147
68.6%
1317
Disagree 33.6%
48
32.9%
495
31.8%
14
40.0%
24
12.5%
21
31.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
1504
100.0%
44
100.0%
60
100.0%
168

1919


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 70.7%
920
65.5%
328
54.4%
31
58.3%
7
64.6%
31
68.6%
1317
Disagree 29.3%
381
34.5%
173
45.6%
26
41.7%
5
35.4%
17
31.4%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
501
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
48

1919


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 72.3%
362
64.1%
75
68.8%
108
57.2%
91
70.1%
646
69.1%
1282
Disagree 27.7%
139
35.9%
42
31.2%
49
42.8%
68
29.9%
276
30.9%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
117
100.0%
157
100.0%
159
100.0%
922

1856


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 77.3%
583
64.8%
442
59.5%
156
43.7%
31
68.5%
1212
Disagree 22.7%
171
35.2%
240
40.5%
106
56.3%
40
31.5%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
682
100.0%
262
100.0%
71

1769


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 53.4%
288
65.8%
393
83.3%
605
69.1%
1286
Disagree 46.6%
251
34.2%
204
16.7%
121
30.9%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
597
100.0%
726

1862


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 88.2%
458
66.9%
625
58.0%
127
40.4%
76
69.1%
1286
Disagree 11.8%
61
33.1%
309
42.0%
92
59.6%
112
30.9%
574
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
934
100.0%
219
100.0%
188

1860


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 74.0%
342
86.7%
117
65.4%
827
69.1%
1286
Disagree 26.0%
120
13.3%
18
34.6%
438
30.9%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
135
100.0%
1265

1862

Bookmark and Share