Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


INTIDX2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Internationalism index -- [RECODE OF VAR384 (INTINDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1152 61.9% 61.9% -.78
Highest 709 38.1% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 66.0%
597
58.0%
555
61.9%
1152
Highest 34.0%
307
42.0%
402
38.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
957

1861


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 64.5%
1043
44.8%
103
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
61.9%
1151
Highest 35.5%
574
55.2%
127
50.0%
2
66.7%
6
38.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
1617
100.0%
230
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 58.6%
85
62.5%
909
42.1%
16
55.2%
32
66.7%
110
61.9%
1152
Highest 41.4%
60
37.5%
546
57.9%
22
44.8%
26
33.3%
55
38.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
1455
100.0%
38
100.0%
58
100.0%
165

1861


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 65.6%
856
52.7%
262
0.00%
0
69.2%
9
54.3%
25
61.9%
1152
Highest 34.4%
449
47.3%
235
0.00%
0
30.8%
4
45.7%
21
38.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
1305
100.0%
497
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
46

1861


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 81.1%
408
75.2%
88
72.0%
118
57.4%
93
48.5%
441
61.9%
1148
Highest 18.9%
95
24.8%
29
28.0%
46
42.6%
69
51.5%
468
38.1%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
117
100.0%
164
100.0%
162
100.0%
909

1855


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 58.7%
440
64.1%
440
61.4%
164
68.7%
46
61.6%
1090
Highest 41.3%
309
35.9%
246
38.6%
103
31.3%
21
38.4%
679
TOTAL 100.0%
749
100.0%
686
100.0%
267
100.0%
67

1769


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 58.2%
318
56.9%
337
68.7%
497
61.9%
1152
Highest 41.8%
228
43.1%
255
31.3%
226
38.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
592
100.0%
723

1861


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 63.5%
325
59.3%
554
64.3%
142
68.1%
130
61.9%
1151
Highest 36.5%
187
40.7%
381
35.7%
79
31.9%
61
38.1%
708
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
935
100.0%
221
100.0%
191

1859


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 60.0%
279
68.1%
92
61.9%
781
61.9%
1152
Highest 40.0%
186
31.9%
43
38.1%
480
38.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
135
100.0%
1261

1861

Bookmark and Share