Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


LIBIDX2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Libertarian index -- [RECODE OF VAR385 (LIBINDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1819 95% 95% -.23
Highest 95 5% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 95.0%
875
95.1%
944
95.0%
1819
Highest 5.0%
46
4.9%
49
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 96.1%
1592
87.7%
214
75.0%
3
100.0%
9
95.0%
1818
Highest 3.9%
64
12.3%
30
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 95.3%
143
95.4%
1421
93.2%
41
93.2%
55
93.0%
159
95.0%
1819
Highest 4.7%
7
4.6%
69
6.8%
3
6.8%
4
7.0%
12
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 94.9%
1273
94.9%
485
0.00%
0
100.0%
13
98.0%
48
95.0%
1819
Highest 5.1%
68
5.1%
26
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 95.5%
487
99.2%
119
98.8%
167
94.6%
157
93.7%
884
95.1%
1814
Highest 4.5%
23
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
5.4%
9
6.3%
59
4.9%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 93.7%
730
95.6%
670
98.5%
265
98.6%
70
95.3%
1735
Highest 6.3%
49
4.4%
31
1.5%
4
1.4%
1
4.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 97.3%
544
95.1%
577
93.3%
698
95.0%
1819
Highest 2.7%
15
4.9%
30
6.7%
50
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 91.4%
490
96.2%
921
95.6%
216
98.4%
190
95.0%
1817
Highest 8.6%
46
3.8%
36
4.4%
10
1.6%
3
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 95.2%
454
87.0%
120
95.8%
1245
95.0%
1819
Highest 4.8%
23
13.0%
18
4.2%
54
5.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share