Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CRINDX2

ASKED IF RESPONDENT IS NOT JEWISH -- Civil rights index -- [RECODE OF VAR387 (CRINDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1405 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Highest 509 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 72.1%
664
74.6%
741
73.4%
1405
Highest 27.9%
257
25.4%
252
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
921
100.0%
993

1914


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 79.8%
1322
31.6%
77
25.0%
1
55.6%
5
73.4%
1405
Highest 20.2%
334
68.4%
167
75.0%
3
44.4%
4
26.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1656
100.0%
244
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1913


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 62.7%
94
74.1%
1104
56.8%
25
66.1%
39
83.6%
143
73.4%
1405
Highest 37.3%
56
25.9%
386
43.2%
19
33.9%
20
16.4%
28
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
1490
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
171

1914


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 73.5%
986
75.0%
383
0.00%
0
76.9%
10
53.1%
26
73.4%
1405
Highest 26.5%
355
25.0%
128
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
46.9%
23
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
1341
100.0%
511
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
49

1914


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 79.8%
407
67.5%
81
76.9%
130
66.3%
110
71.3%
672
73.4%
1400
Highest 20.2%
103
32.5%
39
23.1%
39
33.7%
56
28.7%
271
26.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
120
100.0%
169
100.0%
166
100.0%
943

1908


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 74.1%
577
73.9%
518
66.9%
180
74.6%
53
73.0%
1328
Highest 25.9%
202
26.1%
183
33.1%
89
25.4%
18
27.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
701
100.0%
269
100.0%
71

1820


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 65.1%
364
71.7%
435
81.0%
606
73.4%
1405
Highest 34.9%
195
28.3%
172
19.0%
142
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
607
100.0%
748

1914


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 82.6%
443
75.8%
725
60.6%
137
51.3%
99
73.4%
1404
Highest 17.4%
93
24.2%
232
39.4%
89
48.7%
94
26.6%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
957
100.0%
226
100.0%
193

1912


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 77.1%
368
81.2%
112
71.2%
925
73.4%
1405
Highest 22.9%
109
18.8%
26
28.8%
374
26.6%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
138
100.0%
1299

1914

Bookmark and Share