Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


CTYSIZE2

City-size index
  1) Small town to 9,999
  2) Middle sized town 10,000-99,999
  3) Large city 100,000 and over

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Small town to 9,999 716 37.7% 37.7% -1.12
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 624 32.9% 70.6% .1
Large city 100,000 and over 557 29.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 38.5%
351
37.0%
365
37.7%
716
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 32.6%
297
33.2%
327
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 28.9%
263
29.8%
294
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
911
100.0%
986

1897


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 39.8%
654
24.3%
58
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
37.7%
715
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 34.4%
566
22.2%
53
50.0%
2
33.3%
3
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 25.8%
424
53.6%
128
25.0%
1
44.4%
4
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1644
100.0%
239
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1896


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 35.4%
52
39.2%
579
31.8%
14
22.0%
13
34.1%
58
37.7%
716
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 32.0%
47
33.2%
490
22.7%
10
37.3%
22
32.4%
55
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 32.7%
48
27.6%
408
45.5%
20
40.7%
24
33.5%
57
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
1477
100.0%
44
100.0%
59
100.0%
170

1897


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 43.1%
575
24.7%
124
0.00%
0
23.1%
3
29.2%
14
37.7%
716
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 30.7%
410
38.8%
195
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
29.2%
14
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 26.2%
349
36.5%
183
0.00%
0
38.5%
5
41.7%
20
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1334
100.0%
502
100.0%
0
100.0%
13
100.0%
48

1897


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 43.3%
218
37.8%
45
36.5%
61
34.0%
55
35.6%
334
37.7%
713
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 34.5%
174
41.2%
49
35.3%
59
32.1%
52
30.7%
288
32.9%
622
Large city 100,000 and over 22.2%
112
21.0%
25
28.1%
47
34.0%
55
33.8%
317
29.4%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
119
100.0%
167
100.0%
162
100.0%
939

1891


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 44.9%
347
32.6%
227
33.5%
89
21.1%
15
37.5%
678
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 25.4%
196
37.5%
261
38.3%
102
50.7%
36
32.9%
595
Large city 100,000 and over 29.8%
230
29.9%
208
28.2%
75
28.2%
20
29.5%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
696
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1806


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 37.1%
205
34.7%
209
40.8%
302
37.7%
716
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 33.6%
186
36.2%
218
29.7%
220
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 29.3%
162
29.2%
176
29.6%
219
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
603
100.0%
741

1897


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 45.9%
244
34.7%
329
32.7%
73
35.6%
68
37.7%
714
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 23.9%
127
35.2%
334
39.5%
88
39.3%
75
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 30.3%
161
30.1%
286
27.8%
62
25.1%
48
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
949
100.0%
223
100.0%
191

1895


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Small town to 9,999 44.1%
210
63.8%
88
32.6%
418
37.7%
716
Middle sized town 10,000-99,999 28.8%
137
7.2%
10
37.2%
477
32.9%
624
Large city 100,000 and over 27.1%
129
29.0%
40
30.2%
388
29.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
138
100.0%
1283

1897

Bookmark and Share