Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


RESPEDUC

Respondent's education-spouse's education
  0) Spouse had no more education than respondent
  1) Had one year more
  2) Had two years More
  3) Had three years more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Spouse had no more education than respondent 1156 79.6% 79.6% -.46
Had one year more 241 16.6% 96.1% 1.35
Had two years More 41 2.8% 99% 3.15
Had three years more 15 1% 100% 4.95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 79.2%
594
79.9%
562
79.6%
1156
Had one year more 18.1%
136
14.9%
105
16.6%
241
Had two years More 2.1%
16
3.6%
25
2.8%
41
Had three years more 0.5%
4
1.6%
11
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
703

1453


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 79.2%
1031
83.6%
117
50.0%
1
75.0%
6
79.5%
1155
Had one year more 16.8%
219
15.0%
21
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.6%
241
Had two years More 2.9%
38
0.7%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
2.8%
41
Had three years more 1.1%
14
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
140
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 0.00%
0
79.6%
1156
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.6%
1156
Had one year more 0.00%
0
16.6%
241
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.6%
241
Had two years More 0.00%
0
2.8%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
41
Had three years more 0.00%
0
1.0%
15
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1453
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1453


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 79.3%
801
79.2%
313
0.00%
0
90.0%
9
86.8%
33
79.6%
1156
Had one year more 16.8%
170
16.7%
66
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
10.5%
4
16.6%
241
Had two years More 2.9%
29
3.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
41
Had three years more 1.0%
10
1.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1010
100.0%
395
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
38

1453


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 76.3%
297
83.3%
80
86.0%
98
80.8%
101
79.4%
575
79.5%
1151
Had one year more 19.0%
74
10.4%
10
11.4%
13
16.0%
20
17.1%
124
16.6%
241
Had two years More 3.3%
13
5.2%
5
0.9%
1
3.2%
4
2.5%
18
2.8%
41
Had three years more 1.3%
5
1.0%
1
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
96
100.0%
114
100.0%
125
100.0%
724

1448


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 80.0%
376
79.7%
488
78.5%
194
77.0%
47
79.5%
1105
Had one year more 18.1%
85
16.3%
100
15.8%
39
14.8%
9
16.8%
233
Had two years More 1.7%
8
2.6%
16
4.0%
10
4.9%
3
2.7%
37
Had three years more 0.2%
1
1.3%
8
1.6%
4
3.3%
2
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
612
100.0%
247
100.0%
61

1390


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 80.8%
341
79.7%
409
78.4%
406
79.6%
1156
Had one year more 16.1%
68
15.0%
77
18.5%
96
16.6%
241
Had two years More 2.1%
9
4.3%
22
1.9%
10
2.8%
41
Had three years more 0.9%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
513
100.0%
518

1453


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 58.6%
221
83.9%
648
88.9%
136
100.0%
151
79.6%
1156
Had one year more 37.9%
143
10.5%
81
11.1%
17
0.0%
0
16.6%
241
Had two years More 2.4%
9
4.1%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
41
Had three years more 1.1%
4
1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
772
100.0%
153
100.0%
151

1453


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Spouse had no more education than respondent 77.0%
268
83.3%
85
80.1%
803
79.6%
1156
Had one year more 19.0%
66
15.7%
16
15.9%
159
16.6%
241
Had two years More 2.9%
10
1.0%
1
3.0%
30
2.8%
41
Had three years more 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
102
100.0%
1003

1453

Bookmark and Share