Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


REFEDUC

Father's education-respondent's education
  2) Has 2 years more
  3) Has 3 years more
  4) Has 4 or more years more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Has 2 years more 86 6.3% 6.3% -2.31
Has 3 years more 1015 74.4% 80.7% -.27
Has 4 or more years more 263 19.3% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Has 2 years more 6.7%
43
6.0%
43
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 69.4%
447
78.9%
568
74.4%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 23.9%
154
15.1%
109
19.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
720

1364


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Has 2 years more 6.3%
77
6.1%
8
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 73.5%
897
84.1%
111
50.0%
1
75.0%
6
74.5%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 20.2%
247
9.8%
13
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
19.2%
262
TOTAL 100.0%
1221
100.0%
132
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1363


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Has 2 years more 7.8%
9
5.7%
61
6.9%
2
6.3%
3
11.3%
11
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 67.2%
78
74.5%
800
82.8%
24
72.9%
35
80.4%
78
74.4%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 25.0%
29
19.8%
213
10.3%
3
20.8%
10
8.2%
8
19.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
1074
100.0%
29
100.0%
48
100.0%
97

1364


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Has 2 years more 6.7%
62
5.1%
20
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 74.4%
689
76.2%
298
0.00%
0
63.6%
7
58.3%
21
74.4%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 18.9%
175
18.7%
73
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
30.6%
11
19.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
391
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
36

1364


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Has 2 years more 6.8%
25
6.3%
6
7.6%
9
5.3%
7
6.1%
39
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 69.9%
258
62.5%
60
76.5%
91
67.4%
89
80.1%
515
74.5%
1013
Has 4 or more years more 23.3%
86
31.3%
30
16.0%
19
27.3%
36
13.8%
89
19.1%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
96
100.0%
119
100.0%
132
100.0%
643

1359


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Has 2 years more 7.6%
38
6.0%
32
4.9%
11
1.6%
1
6.2%
82
Has 3 years more 80.2%
401
76.2%
407
62.8%
142
54.1%
33
74.4%
983
Has 4 or more years more 12.2%
61
17.8%
95
32.3%
73
44.3%
27
19.4%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
534
100.0%
226
100.0%
61

1321


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Has 2 years more 5.3%
25
5.0%
23
8.8%
38
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 69.9%
329
77.2%
355
76.4%
331
74.4%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 24.8%
117
17.8%
82
14.8%
64
19.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
460
100.0%
433

1364


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Has 2 years more 13.8%
39
6.6%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 86.2%
243
93.4%
664
26.5%
52
32.0%
56
74.4%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.5%
144
68.0%
119
19.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
711
100.0%
196
100.0%
175

1364


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Has 2 years more 2.8%
9
9.8%
8
7.2%
69
6.3%
86
Has 3 years more 78.5%
255
76.8%
63
72.8%
697
74.4%
1015
Has 4 or more years more 18.8%
61
13.4%
11
20.0%
191
19.3%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
82
100.0%
957

1364

Bookmark and Share