Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


MFEDUC

Mother's and father's education
  0) Mother had no more education than father
  1) Has 1 year more
  2) Has 2 years more
  3) Has 3 or more years more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mother had no more education than father 878 68.4% 68.4% -.59
Has 1 year more 203 15.8% 84.2% .5
Has 2 years more 118 9.2% 93.4% 1.6
Has 3 or more years more 85 6.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 67.2%
407
69.5%
471
68.4%
878
Has 1 year more 16.2%
98
15.5%
105
15.8%
203
Has 2 years more 8.9%
54
9.4%
64
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 7.8%
47
5.6%
38
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
678

1284


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 69.4%
796
58.7%
74
100.0%
2
75.0%
6
68.4%
878
Has 1 year more 15.1%
173
21.4%
27
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
15.7%
202
Has 2 years more 8.9%
102
12.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 6.6%
76
7.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
126
100.0%
2
100.0%
8

1283


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 74.8%
83
67.1%
680
66.7%
18
60.5%
26
78.9%
71
68.4%
878
Has 1 year more 15.3%
17
15.9%
161
22.2%
6
18.6%
8
12.2%
11
15.8%
203
Has 2 years more 4.5%
5
9.9%
100
3.7%
1
11.6%
5
7.8%
7
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 5.4%
6
7.1%
72
7.4%
2
9.3%
4
1.1%
1
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
1013
100.0%
27
100.0%
43
100.0%
90

1284


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 65.7%
573
73.5%
269
0.00%
0
90.9%
10
74.3%
26
68.4%
878
Has 1 year more 17.1%
149
13.9%
51
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
15.8%
203
Has 2 years more 9.4%
82
8.2%
30
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 7.8%
68
4.4%
16
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
366
100.0%
0
100.0%
11
100.0%
35

1284


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 71.6%
250
65.2%
58
61.9%
65
71.7%
91
67.5%
412
68.4%
876
Has 1 year more 13.5%
47
20.2%
18
19.0%
20
13.4%
17
16.4%
100
15.8%
202
Has 2 years more 8.3%
29
6.7%
6
10.5%
11
10.2%
13
9.7%
59
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 6.6%
23
7.9%
7
8.6%
9
4.7%
6
6.4%
39
6.6%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
89
100.0%
105
100.0%
127
100.0%
610

1280


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 70.4%
329
67.9%
343
66.8%
143
72.4%
42
68.9%
857
Has 1 year more 15.6%
73
14.5%
73
15.9%
34
13.8%
8
15.1%
188
Has 2 years more 7.5%
35
10.1%
51
11.7%
25
6.9%
4
9.2%
115
Has 3 or more years more 6.4%
30
7.5%
38
5.6%
12
6.9%
4
6.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
505
100.0%
214
100.0%
58

1244


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 63.9%
288
66.9%
289
75.1%
301
68.4%
878
Has 1 year more 17.7%
80
17.8%
77
11.5%
46
15.8%
203
Has 2 years more 10.9%
49
9.5%
41
7.0%
28
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 7.5%
34
5.8%
25
6.5%
26
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
432
100.0%
401

1284


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 75.8%
197
66.0%
439
66.5%
125
68.2%
116
68.4%
877
Has 1 year more 14.6%
38
15.9%
106
18.1%
34
14.7%
25
15.8%
203
Has 2 years more 6.9%
18
11.1%
74
8.5%
16
5.9%
10
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 2.7%
7
6.9%
46
6.9%
13
11.2%
19
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
665
100.0%
188
100.0%
170

1283


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Mother had no more education than father 66.5%
206
61.8%
47
69.6%
625
68.4%
878
Has 1 year more 17.1%
53
21.1%
16
14.9%
134
15.8%
203
Has 2 years more 9.0%
28
9.2%
7
9.2%
83
9.2%
118
Has 3 or more years more 7.4%
23
7.9%
6
6.2%
56
6.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
310
100.0%
76
100.0%
898

1284

Bookmark and Share