Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JBINDX

Birch index - [DERIVED FROM VAR23 (JBOPIN), VAR375 (EXTRINDX)] -- Score highest (3 to 5) on extremism index - score 1. Approve somewhat of John Birch Society - score 1. Strongly approve of John Birch Society - score 2. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 559 62.4% 62.4% -.69
219 24.4% 86.8% .64
106 11.8% 98.7% 1.96
Highest 12 1.3% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 61.3%
293
63.6%
266
62.4%
559
24.9%
119
23.9%
100
24.4%
219
12.8%
61
10.8%
45
11.8%
106
Highest 1.0%
5
1.7%
7
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
418

896


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 59.3%
468
86.3%
88
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
62.5%
559
26.1%
206
11.8%
12
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
24.5%
219
13.1%
103
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
105
Highest 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
102
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 64.6%
53
61.2%
444
84.6%
11
68.2%
15
66.7%
36
62.4%
559
26.8%
22
24.6%
178
15.4%
2
27.3%
6
20.4%
11
24.4%
219
8.5%
7
12.6%
91
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
13.0%
7
11.8%
106
Highest 0.0%
0
1.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
725
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

896


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 59.8%
362
67.8%
175
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
74.1%
20
62.4%
559
26.0%
157
21.7%
56
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
11.1%
3
24.4%
219
12.6%
76
10.1%
26
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
3
11.8%
106
Highest 1.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
258
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

896


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 46.5%
120
47.1%
32
53.7%
29
68.8%
64
74.2%
313
62.3%
558
28.7%
74
36.8%
25
33.3%
18
23.7%
22
19.0%
80
24.5%
219
21.7%
56
16.2%
11
9.3%
5
6.5%
6
6.6%
28
11.8%
106
Highest 3.1%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
68
100.0%
54
100.0%
93
100.0%
422

895


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 67.4%
192
63.6%
225
54.9%
95
54.2%
32
62.5%
544
22.5%
64
22.9%
81
26.6%
46
33.9%
20
24.2%
211
9.8%
28
12.1%
43
16.2%
28
8.5%
5
11.9%
104
Highest 0.4%
1
1.4%
5
2.3%
4
3.4%
2
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
354
100.0%
173
100.0%
59

871


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 64.2%
190
59.7%
178
63.2%
191
62.4%
559
27.4%
81
25.5%
76
20.5%
62
24.4%
219
8.1%
24
12.8%
38
14.6%
44
11.8%
106
Highest 0.3%
1
2.0%
6
1.7%
5
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
298
100.0%
302

896


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 68.8%
99
61.3%
268
61.0%
100
60.7%
91
62.3%
558
20.1%
29
25.9%
113
23.8%
39
25.3%
38
24.5%
219
11.1%
16
11.0%
48
14.0%
23
12.7%
19
11.8%
106
Highest 0.0%
0
1.8%
8
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
150

895


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 58.3%
123
34.3%
12
65.2%
424
62.4%
559
29.4%
62
31.4%
11
22.5%
146
24.4%
219
12.3%
26
31.4%
11
10.6%
69
11.8%
106
Highest 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.7%
11
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
650

896

Bookmark and Share