Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


JBINDX2

Birch index (2) -- [RECODE OF VAR397 (JBINDX)]
  0) Lowest
  1) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 778 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Highest 118 13.2% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 86.2%
412
87.6%
366
86.8%
778
Highest 13.8%
66
12.4%
52
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
418

896


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 85.4%
674
98.0%
100
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
86.9%
778
Highest 14.6%
115
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
102
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

895


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 91.5%
75
85.8%
622
100.0%
13
95.5%
21
87.0%
47
86.8%
778
Highest 8.5%
7
14.2%
103
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
13.0%
7
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
725
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
54

896


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 85.8%
519
89.5%
231
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
85.2%
23
86.8%
778
Highest 14.2%
86
10.5%
27
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
14.8%
4
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
258
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
27

896


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 75.2%
194
83.8%
57
87.0%
47
92.5%
86
93.1%
393
86.8%
777
Highest 24.8%
64
16.2%
11
13.0%
7
7.5%
7
6.9%
29
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
68
100.0%
54
100.0%
93
100.0%
422

895


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 89.8%
256
86.4%
306
81.5%
141
88.1%
52
86.7%
755
Highest 10.2%
29
13.6%
48
18.5%
32
11.9%
7
13.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
354
100.0%
173
100.0%
59

871


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 91.6%
271
85.2%
254
83.8%
253
86.8%
778
Highest 8.4%
25
14.8%
44
16.2%
49
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
298
100.0%
302

896


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 88.9%
128
87.2%
381
84.8%
139
86.0%
129
86.8%
777
Highest 11.1%
16
12.8%
56
15.2%
25
14.0%
21
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
437
100.0%
164
100.0%
150

895


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 87.7%
185
65.7%
23
87.7%
570
86.8%
778
Highest 12.3%
26
34.3%
12
12.3%
80
13.2%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
35
100.0%
650

896

Bookmark and Share