Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


EXUEINDX

Extremism index (Ultraextremism) -- [DERIVED FROM VAR2 (UNFAVOPP), VAR6 (COMMDANG)] -- Opposed to the United Nations - score 1. American communists are a very great danger to this country - score 1. All other answers - score 0.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 1335 78.4% 78.4% -.5
334 19.6% 98% 1.63
Highest 34 2% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 78.8%
669
78.0%
666
78.4%
1335
18.6%
158
20.6%
176
19.6%
334
Highest 2.6%
22
1.4%
12
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
854

1703


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 77.7%
1160
82.4%
164
100.0%
4
85.7%
6
78.4%
1334
20.0%
298
17.6%
35
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
19.6%
334
Highest 2.3%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1492
100.0%
199
100.0%
4
100.0%
7

1702


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 83.5%
111
78.1%
1053
83.3%
25
74.5%
41
77.2%
105
78.4%
1335
16.5%
22
19.7%
266
16.7%
5
21.8%
12
21.3%
29
19.6%
334
Highest 0.0%
0
2.2%
30
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
1.5%
2
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
1349
100.0%
30
100.0%
55
100.0%
136

1703


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 76.4%
904
83.0%
385
0.00%
0
90.0%
9
80.4%
37
78.4%
1335
21.5%
254
15.7%
73
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
13.0%
6
19.6%
334
Highest 2.1%
25
1.3%
6
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1183
100.0%
464
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
46

1703


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 73.4%
340
79.1%
87
77.2%
105
78.1%
118
81.3%
682
78.4%
1332
22.0%
102
20.9%
23
21.3%
29
21.2%
32
17.5%
147
19.6%
333
Highest 4.5%
21
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
10
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
463
100.0%
110
100.0%
136
100.0%
151
100.0%
839

1699


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 78.3%
513
76.5%
500
81.0%
209
79.1%
53
78.0%
1275
20.0%
131
21.1%
138
17.4%
45
16.4%
11
19.9%
325
Highest 1.7%
11
2.4%
16
1.6%
4
4.5%
3
2.1%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
654
100.0%
258
100.0%
67

1634


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 79.9%
413
78.7%
433
76.9%
489
78.4%
1335
19.3%
100
19.6%
108
19.8%
126
19.6%
334
Highest 0.8%
4
1.6%
9
3.3%
21
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
550
100.0%
636

1703


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 79.0%
332
78.6%
696
76.0%
155
78.5%
150
78.4%
1333
18.3%
77
19.6%
174
22.1%
45
19.9%
38
19.6%
334
Highest 2.6%
11
1.8%
16
2.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
886
100.0%
204
100.0%
191

1701


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 73.5%
311
71.2%
74
80.8%
950
78.4%
1335
25.3%
107
24.0%
25
17.2%
202
19.6%
334
Highest 1.2%
5
4.8%
5
2.0%
24
2.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
104
100.0%
1176

1703

Bookmark and Share