Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


AMGREAT

Now I am going to read a list of statements to you and I would like to know whether you agree or disagree with each one. -- Nothing in other countries can beat the American way of life.
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1367 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Disagree 496 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 69.1%
618
77.4%
749
73.4%
1367
Disagree 30.9%
277
22.6%
219
26.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
968

1863


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Agree 72.4%
1178
81.2%
181
33.3%
1
77.8%
7
73.4%
1367
Disagree 27.6%
449
18.8%
42
66.7%
2
22.2%
2
26.6%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
223
100.0%
3
100.0%
9

1862


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Agree 61.9%
86
73.0%
1067
85.0%
34
73.2%
41
83.2%
139
73.4%
1367
Disagree 38.1%
53
27.0%
394
15.0%
6
26.8%
15
16.8%
28
26.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
1461
100.0%
40
100.0%
56
100.0%
167

1863


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Agree 74.2%
942
73.9%
356
57.9%
33
75.0%
9
62.8%
27
73.4%
1367
Disagree 25.8%
327
26.1%
126
42.1%
24
25.0%
3
37.2%
16
26.6%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
1269
100.0%
482
100.0%
57
100.0%
12
100.0%
43

1863


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Agree 73.9%
365
59.1%
68
75.0%
114
58.1%
86
78.1%
697
73.8%
1330
Disagree 26.1%
129
40.9%
47
25.0%
38
41.9%
62
21.9%
195
26.2%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
115
100.0%
152
100.0%
148
100.0%
892

1801


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Agree 82.7%
605
69.1%
456
65.0%
169
52.2%
36
73.6%
1266
Disagree 17.3%
127
30.9%
204
35.0%
91
47.8%
33
26.4%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
660
100.0%
260
100.0%
69

1721


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Agree 62.2%
326
72.5%
411
83.5%
597
73.9%
1334
Disagree 37.8%
198
27.5%
156
16.5%
118
26.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
567
100.0%
715

1806


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Agree 90.7%
459
75.1%
674
57.3%
122
42.0%
79
73.9%
1334
Disagree 9.3%
47
24.9%
223
42.7%
91
58.0%
109
26.1%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
897
100.0%
213
100.0%
188

1804


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Agree 81.2%
366
84.8%
106
70.1%
862
73.9%
1334
Disagree 18.8%
85
15.2%
19
29.9%
368
26.1%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
125
100.0%
1230

1806

Bookmark and Share