Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


USPOWER

Do you feel the United States is losing power or is it becoming more powerful?
  1) Losing power
  2) Becoming more powerful
  3) Staying the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Losing power 554 29.6% 29.6% -1.29
Becoming more powerful 841 44.9% 74.5% .06
Staying the same 478 25.5% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Losing power 32.1%
295
27.1%
259
29.6%
554
Becoming more powerful 45.6%
419
44.2%
422
44.9%
841
Staying the same 22.2%
204
28.7%
274
25.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
955

1873


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Losing power 31.0%
505
19.8%
46
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
29.5%
553
Becoming more powerful 42.3%
688
62.1%
144
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
44.9%
841
Staying the same 26.7%
434
18.1%
42
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
25.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1627
100.0%
232
100.0%
4
100.0%
9

1872


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Losing power 28.6%
40
30.3%
446
19.0%
8
32.2%
19
25.6%
41
29.6%
554
Becoming more powerful 42.1%
59
44.1%
649
54.8%
23
49.2%
29
50.6%
81
44.9%
841
Staying the same 29.3%
41
25.6%
377
26.2%
11
18.6%
11
23.8%
38
25.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
1472
100.0%
42
100.0%
59
100.0%
160

1873


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Losing power 32.4%
410
21.7%
107
32.8%
19
33.3%
4
29.8%
14
29.6%
554
Becoming more powerful 43.7%
552
49.6%
244
34.5%
20
58.3%
7
38.3%
18
44.9%
841
Staying the same 23.9%
302
28.7%
141
32.8%
19
8.3%
1
31.9%
15
25.5%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
1264
100.0%
492
100.0%
58
100.0%
12
100.0%
47

1873


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Losing power 43.9%
212
48.2%
55
33.1%
50
32.7%
53
18.2%
164
29.5%
534
Becoming more powerful 30.2%
146
28.1%
32
37.1%
56
41.4%
67
57.5%
518
45.2%
819
Staying the same 25.9%
125
23.7%
27
29.8%
45
25.9%
42
24.3%
219
25.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
114
100.0%
151
100.0%
162
100.0%
901

1811


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Losing power 23.2%
169
30.6%
204
39.4%
104
48.5%
33
29.6%
510
Becoming more powerful 54.2%
394
39.5%
263
37.1%
98
29.4%
20
44.9%
775
Staying the same 22.6%
164
29.9%
199
23.5%
62
22.1%
15
25.5%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
666
100.0%
264
100.0%
68

1725


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Losing power 30.2%
161
29.8%
173
28.6%
201
29.5%
535
Becoming more powerful 45.6%
243
43.1%
250
46.7%
328
45.2%
821
Staying the same 24.2%
129
27.1%
157
24.6%
173
25.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
580
100.0%
702

1815


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Losing power 22.5%
111
28.2%
258
37.4%
82
45.2%
84
29.5%
535
Becoming more powerful 56.1%
277
45.0%
411
35.2%
77
29.6%
55
45.2%
820
Staying the same 21.5%
106
26.8%
245
27.4%
60
25.3%
47
25.3%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
914
100.0%
219
100.0%
186

1813


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Losing power 28.9%
131
25.4%
32
30.1%
372
29.5%
535
Becoming more powerful 48.6%
220
55.6%
70
43.0%
531
45.2%
821
Staying the same 22.5%
102
19.0%
24
26.9%
333
25.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
126
100.0%
1236

1815

Bookmark and Share