Anti-Semitism in the United States, 1964

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Jewish > Analysis


ANSCAL2

Anti-Negro scale -- [DERIVED FROM VAR24 (NEGTDEM), VAR25 (NEGFEEL), VAR46 (SEGSCHL), VAR47 (INTERLAW)] -- Negroes demanding more than they have a right to - score 1. Much less or somewhat less sympathetic to Negroes than a year ago - score 1. White and Negro children should attend separate but equal schools - score 1. There should be laws against marriages between Negroes and whites - score 1.
  0) Lowest
  1)
  2)
  3)
  4) Highest

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Lowest 278 18.4% 18.4% -1.42
360 23.9% 42.3% -.66
367 24.4% 66.7% .1
284 18.8% 85.5% .86
Highest 218 14.5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lowest 18.8%
137
18.1%
141
18.4%
278
23.9%
174
23.9%
186
23.9%
360
23.7%
173
24.9%
194
24.4%
367
21.0%
153
16.8%
131
18.8%
284
Highest 12.6%
92
16.2%
126
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
778

1507


Race (I-RACE)

White Negro Oriental Other TOTAL
Lowest 18.1%
271
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
50.0%
4
18.5%
278
23.9%
357
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
23.8%
359
24.5%
367
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
367
18.9%
283
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
18.9%
284
Highest 14.5%
217
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1495
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
8

1506


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Presently married and living with spouse Separated Divorced Widowed TOTAL
Lowest 19.6%
20
19.0%
230
25.0%
5
25.0%
11
9.0%
12
18.4%
278
28.4%
29
24.0%
290
20.0%
4
25.0%
11
19.5%
26
23.9%
360
20.6%
21
23.8%
288
25.0%
5
20.5%
9
33.1%
44
24.4%
367
21.6%
22
18.5%
223
15.0%
3
15.9%
7
21.8%
29
18.8%
284
Highest 9.8%
10
14.7%
177
15.0%
3
13.6%
6
16.5%
22
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
1208
100.0%
20
100.0%
44
100.0%
133

1507


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other (Specify) None TOTAL
Lowest 17.1%
174
19.9%
87
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
35.0%
14
18.4%
278
22.1%
225
28.8%
126
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
20.0%
8
23.9%
360
23.8%
243
26.5%
116
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
12.5%
5
24.4%
367
20.8%
212
14.2%
62
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
22.5%
9
18.8%
284
Highest 16.2%
165
10.7%
47
0.00%
0
20.0%
2
10.0%
4
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
438
100.0%
0
100.0%
10
100.0%
40

1507


Political party (I-PARTY)

Republican Independent - Republican Independent - Won't choose Independent - Democrat Democrat TOTAL
Lowest 15.4%
68
25.0%
27
21.3%
27
27.0%
38
17.2%
118
18.5%
278
25.8%
114
26.9%
29
15.0%
19
27.0%
38
23.3%
160
23.9%
360
25.6%
113
29.6%
32
23.6%
30
16.3%
23
24.5%
168
24.3%
366
19.0%
84
12.0%
13
24.4%
31
15.6%
22
19.2%
132
18.8%
282
Highest 14.3%
63
6.5%
7
15.7%
20
14.2%
20
15.7%
108
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
108
100.0%
127
100.0%
141
100.0%
686

1504


Household income (I-INCOME)

To $4,999 $5,000 to $9,999 $10,000 to $14,999 Over $15,000 TOTAL
Lowest 14.5%
79
20.0%
118
25.2%
62
22.1%
15
18.9%
274
23.2%
126
25.3%
149
22.0%
54
27.9%
19
24.1%
348
22.7%
123
24.4%
144
25.2%
62
27.9%
19
24.1%
348
23.6%
128
17.8%
105
13.8%
34
7.4%
5
18.8%
272
Highest 16.0%
87
12.4%
73
13.8%
34
14.7%
10
14.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
589
100.0%
246
100.0%
68

1446


Age (I-AGE)

Under 34 years 35 to 49 years 50 and more years TOTAL
Lowest 23.8%
102
20.4%
99
13.0%
77
18.4%
278
24.5%
105
25.7%
125
21.9%
130
23.9%
360
20.6%
88
24.3%
118
27.2%
161
24.4%
367
18.9%
81
17.3%
84
20.1%
119
18.8%
284
Highest 12.1%
52
12.3%
60
17.9%
106
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
486
100.0%
593

1507


Education (I-EDUC)

No schooling; through 8th grade 9th through high school 1 to 3 years of college Graduate and postgraduate work TOTAL
Lowest 8.9%
34
16.3%
124
29.4%
57
37.1%
62
18.4%
277
19.6%
75
23.1%
176
30.4%
59
29.9%
50
23.9%
360
25.1%
96
26.9%
205
18.6%
36
18.0%
30
24.4%
367
24.1%
92
19.7%
150
13.9%
27
9.0%
15
18.9%
284
Highest 22.3%
85
14.2%
108
7.7%
15
6.0%
10
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
763
100.0%
194
100.0%
167

1506


Region (I-REGION)

South - Delaware, Maryland, Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia, N. Carolina, Florida, Texas, W. Virginia, Oklahoma, Missouri Deep South - Alabama, Georgia, S. Carolina, Arkansas, Louisiana, Mississippi All other states TOTAL
Lowest 11.0%
39
0.0%
0
22.4%
239
18.4%
278
15.8%
56
2.3%
2
28.3%
302
23.9%
360
23.7%
84
10.5%
9
25.7%
274
24.4%
367
27.6%
98
34.9%
30
14.6%
156
18.8%
284
Highest 22.0%
78
52.3%
45
8.9%
95
14.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
86
100.0%
1066

1507

Bookmark and Share